Organisation Charts

DSS Executive

Secretary – Finn Pratt

Deputy Secretaries reporting to the Secretary

  • Deputy Secretary – Serena Wilson, Social Security
  • Deputy Secretary – Barbara Bennett, Families & Communities
  • Deputy Secretary - Jackie Wilson, Early Childhood & Child Care
  • Deputy Secretary & Chief Operating Officer – Michael Lye, Acting, Corporate & Delivery
  • Deputy Secretary – Felicity Hand, Disabilities & Housing
  • Deputy Secretary – Carolyn Smith, Acting, Ageing & Aged Care

Deputy Secretary Areas of Responsibility

Deputy Secretary – Serena Wilson, Social Security

Payments Policy – Cath Halbert, Group Manager

  • Labour Market Payments Policy – Ty Emerson, Branch Manager 
  • Age, Disability & Carer Payments Policy – Michalina Stawyskyj, Branch Manager 
  • Family & Students Payments Policy – Sidesh Naikar, Acting Branch Manager

Social Security Policy – Paul McBride, Group Manager 

  • Rates & Means Testing Policy – Andrew Whitecross, Branch Manager 
  • Eligibility & Participation Policy – Alanna Foster, Branch Manager 
  • Social Security Performance & Analysis – Murray Kimber, Branch Manager

Policy Office – Sean Innis, Group Manager

  • Policy Strategy – Allyson Essex, Branch Manager
  • Policy Systems – Kathryn Mandla, Branch Manager 
  • Policy Evidence – David Dennis, Branch Manager

Deputy Secretary – Barbara Bennett, Families & Communities

Multicultural, Settlement Services & Communities – Evan Lewis, Group Manager 

  • Multicultural & Communities – Laura Angus, Branch Manager 
  • Settlement – Kris Cala, Branch Manager

Programme Office – Tim Reddel, Group Manager

  • Programme Design & Policy – Christine Bruce, Branch Manager
  • Programme Systems & Strategy – Chantelle Stratford, Acting Branch Manager
  • Programme Support & Selections – Leo Kennedy, Branch Manager
  • Programme Performance – Helen Board, Branch Manager

Families – Phil Brown, Acting Group Manager

  • Birth & Adoption – Flora Carapellucci, Branch Manager
  • Families & Children – Tracy Creech, Acting Branch Manager
  • Financial Capability & Childrens Policy – Lara Purdy, Acting Branch Manager
  • Welfare Conditionality Reform – Mathew Johnston, Acting Branch Manager

Principle Adviser, Family Safety - Cate McKenzie, Group Manager

Deputy Secretary – Jackie Wilson, Early Childhood & Child Care

Early Childhood Initiatives – Gillian Mitchell, Acting Group Manager

  • Early Childhood Quality Research – Russell Ayres, Branch Manager
  • Stakeholder Engagement & Budget Based Funding – Joanna Stanion, Branch Manager
  • Early Childhood Workforce – Suzanne Northcott, Branch Manager

Early Childhood Care Support – Margaret Pearce, Group Manager

  • Early Childhood Education Care Service Policy & Operations – Deb Rollings, Branch Manager
  • Childcare Payments Compliance – Robyn Priddle, Branch Manager
  • Early Childhood Education Care Payments to Families & Services – Belinda Catelli, Acting Branch Manager

Early Childhood Strategy – David De Silva, Group Manager

  • Payment & Quality – Joan ten Brummelaar, Branch Manager
  • Policy Linkages & Programme – Jeff Willing, Branch Manager
  • Early Childhood Analysis – Matthew Hardy, Branch Manager

Deputy Secretary – Jackie Wilson, Early Childhood & Child Care & Chief Operating Officer – Michael Lye, Acting, Corporate & Delivery

Delivery Strategy & Operations & Early Childhood State Network – Michael Maynard, Group Manager

  • National Delivery – Dave Agnew, Branch Manager
  • Delivery, Strategy & Performance – Rachel Goddard, Acting Branch Manager
  • Western Australia – Robin Keen
  • New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory – Sharron Hawkins
  • Queensland – Shane Williams
  • Northern Territory – Andrea Kelly
  • South Australia and State Network Support – Chris Sheedy
  • Tasmania – Shane Williams
  • Victoria – Tanya Blight
  • Northern Territory – Amanda Vallance, State Manager
  • South Australia – Christine Steele, State Manager
  • Victoria – Bernadette Ryan, State Manager
  • Tasmania – Anthony Speed, State Manager
  • New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory – Lucelle Veneros, State Manager
  • Western Australia – Helen Grinbergs, State Manager
  • Queensland – Janet Stodulka, Acting State Manager

Deputy Secretary & Chief Operating Officer – Michael Lye, Acting, Corporate & Delivery

Finance & Services – Scott Dilley, Acting Group Manager 

  • Financial Accounting – Stephen Sheehan, Branch Manager
  • Financial Management – Helen Martin, Acting Branch Manager 
  • Budget Development – Tracey Carroll, Acting Branch Manager

Legal Services – Janean Richards, Chief Legal Counsel & Group Manager

  • Commercial & Aged Care Law – Matthew Roper, Deputy Chief Legal Counsel and Branch Manager
  • Public Law – Joanna Carey, Deputy Chief Legal Counsel and Branch Manager
  • SSAT Registrar – Louise Anderson, Branch Manager

Corporate Support – Margaret McKinnon, Group Manager

  • Ministerial, Parliamentary & Executive Support – Sharon Bailey, Branch Manager
  • Communication & Media – Tracey Bell, Branch Manager
  • People – Shona Moloney, Branch Manager
  • Management Bargaining Team - Diana Lindenmayer, Acting Branch Manager

Information Management & Technology – Peter Qui, Group Manager

  • Corporate & Data Services – Sebastian Hood, Branch Manager
  • Application Services – Watson Blaikie, Branch Manager
  • IT Operations – Helen Duke, Acting Branch Manager
  • Shared Services – TBC, Branch Manager
  • Aged Care Business Systems – Sharon McCarter, Branch Manager

Deregulation, Assurance & Property – Steve Jennaway, Group Manager

  • Project & Deregulation Office –Tristan Reed, Acting Branch Manager
  • Project & Deregulation Office – Ros Baxter,  Branch Manager (part-time)
  • Property, Environment, Procurement & Security – Peter Broadhead, Branch Manger

Deputy Secretary – Felicity Hand, Disabilities & Housing

Housing, Homelessness & Gambling – Iain Scott, Group Manager

  • NRAS & Gambling – Damian Coburn, Branch Manager
  • Housing & Homelessness – Stewart Thomas, Branch Manager
  • Assurance – Jan Lawless,  Branch Manager
  • Disability Employment Services Compliance - Lyn Murphy, Branch Manager

NDIS – Nick Hartland, Group Manager

  • Policy & Legislation – Alison Smith, Branch Manager (part-time)
  • Policy & Legislation – Bruce Smith, Branch Manager
  • Governance & Stakeholder Relations – Deborah Winkler, Branch Manager
  • Financial Policy & Performance – Jillian Moses, Branch Manager

Disability, Employment & Carers – James Christian, Group Manager

  • BSWAT Employment Response Team – Warren Pearson, Branch Manager
  • Disability & Carers Policy – Karen Wilson, Branch Manager
  • NDIS Transition & Disability Service – Mitchell Cole, Acting Branch Manager
  • Mental Health – Karen Pickering, Branch Manager
  • Disability Employment Services Programme – Lis Kelly, Branch Manager
  • Disability Employment Services Policy – Sharon Stuart, Branch Manager
  • Disability Employment Taskforce – John Riley, Branch Manager

NDIS (PM&C Secondment) – Helen McDevitt, Group Manager

Deputy Secretary - Carolyn Smith, Acting, Ageing & Aged Care

Aged Care Policy & Reform – Rachel Balmanno, Acting Group Manager

  • Policy – Russell de Burgh, Branch Manager
  • Finance & Funding – Nigel Murray, Branch Manager

Access, Quality & Compliance – Fiona Buffington, Group Manager

  • Aged Care Complaints – David Laffan, Acting Branch Manager
  • Prudential & Approved Provider Regulation – Bernadette Walker, Acting Branch Manager
  • Quality & Regulatory Policy – Michael Culhane, Branch Manager
  • Senior Nurse Advisor – Susan Hunt, Branch Manager
  • Access Reform - Craig Harris, Branch Manager

Ageing & Aged Care Services – Donna Moody, Group Manager

  • Home Support Implementation – Ben Vincent, Branch Manager
  • Aged Care Programmes – Shona McQueen, Branch Manager
  • Ageing & Sector Support – Louise O’Neill, Acting Branch Manager
  • Reform Support & Engagement – Kerrie Westcott, Acting Branch Manager

The Department of Social Services Portfolio Bodies and Statutory Office Holders

Last updated: