Organisation Charts

DSS Executive

Secretary – Finn Pratt

Deputy Secretaries reporting to the Secretary

  • Deputy Secretary – Serena Wilson, Social Security
  • Deputy Secretary – Barbara Bennett, Families & Communities (Tim Reddel, Acting)
  • Deputy Secretary & Chief Operating Officer – Michael Lye, Corporate & Delivery
  • Deputy Secretary – Felicity Hand, Disabilities & Housing (Barbara Bennett)

Deputy Secretary Areas of Responsibility

Deputy Secretary – Serena Wilson, Social Security

Payments Policy – Cath Halbert, Group Manager

  • Work and Study Payments – Emma Kate McGuirk, Branch Manager
  • Age, Disability & Carer Payments Policy – Russell De Burgh, Branch Manager
  • Family Payments & Child Support Policy – Ty Emerson, Branch Manager

Social Security Policy – Paul McBride, Group Manager

  • Rates & Means Testing Policy – Andrew Whitecross, Branch Manager
  • Eligibility & Participation Policy – Mary McLarty, Branch Manager
  • Social Security Performance & Analysis – Murray Kimber, Branch Manager

Policy Office – Sean Innis, Group Manager

  • Policy Strategy – Phil Brown, Branch Manager
  • Policy Systems – Kathryn Mandla, Branch Manager
  • Policy Evidence – David Dennis, Branch Manager
  • Investment Approach Taskforce – Allyson Essex, Branch Manager

Deputy Secretary – Barbara Bennett, Families & Communities (Tim Reddel, Acting)

Multicultural, Settlement Services & Communities – Evan Lewis, Group Manager

  • Multicultural & Communities – Laura Angus, Branch Manager
  • Settlement Policy – Kris Cala, Branch Manager
  • Settlement Support – Leo Kennedy, Branch Manager

Programme Office – Tim Reddel, Group Manager (Christine Bruce, Acting)

  • Programme Relationships & Design – Christine Bruce, Branch Manager (Beth Arnold, Acting)
  • Programme Strategy – Stacey Pondes, Branch Manager
  • Selections & Establishment – Tracy Creech, Acting Branch Manager
  • Programme Systems & Support – Mathew Johnston, Acting Branch Manager
  • WoG Grants Coordination - Greg Keen, Branch Manager

Families – Ros Baxter, Group Manager

  • Family Safety – Tristan Reed, A/g Branch Manager
  • Childrens Policy – Flora Carapellucci, Branch Manager
  • Family Policy & Programmes – Lara Purdy, Branch Manager
  • Financial & Specialist Support – Eliza Strapp, Branch Manager

Deputy Secretary & Chief Operating Officer – Michael Lye, Corporate & Delivery

State and Territory Network

  • Service Delivery Strategy – Chantelle Stratford, Branch Manager
  • Service Delivery (East) – Janet Stodulka, State Manager
  • Service Delivery (Central-West) – Warren Pearson, State Manager

Finance & Services – Scott Dilley, Group Manager

  • Financial Accounting – Stephen Sheehan, Branch Manager
  • Financial Management & Procurement – Helen Martin, Acting Branch Manager
  • Budget Development – Tracey Carroll, Branch Manager
  • Property, Security & Business Continuity – Lyn Murphy Branch Manager

Legal Services – Janean Richards, Chief Legal Counsel & Group Manager

  • Investigations – Matthew Roper, Deputy Chief Legal Counsel & Branch Manager
  • Portfolio Governance, Welfare & Employment Law – Joanna Carey, Deputy Chief Legal Counsel & Branch Manager (Emma White, Acting 1 April to 29 April)
  • Commercial, Disability, Housing, & Information Law – Alan Grinsell-Jones, Branch Manager

Corporate Support – Margaret McKinnon, Group Manager (Sharon Bailey, Acting 8 April to 6 May)

  • Ministerial, Parliamentary & Executive Support – Diana Lindenmayer, Branch Manager
  • People – Sharon Bailey, Branch Manager (Catherine McLachlan, Acting 8 April to 6 May)
  • Communication & Media – Tracey Bell, Branch Manager
  • Project, Risk & Regulatory Reform – Ailsa Borwick, Branch Manager (Kate Costello, Acting 11 April to 3 May)

Information Management & Technology – Peter Qui, Group Manager

  • Corporate & Data Services – Sebastian Hood, Branch Manager
  • Digital Business Solutions – Watson Blaikie, Branch Manager
  • IT Operations – Robert Michie, Acting Branch Manager
  • Client Services – Michael Gately, Branch Manager
  • Application Delivery – Sharon McCarter, Branch Manager

Deputy Secretary – Felicity Hand, Disabilities & Housing (Barbara Bennett)

Housing, Homelessness & Assurance – Iain Scott, Group Manager

  • NRAS & Gambling– Damian Coburn, Branch Manager
  • Housing & Homelessness – Stewart Thomas, Branch Manager
  • Assurance – Jan Lawless, Branch Manager
  • Housing & Homelessness Programmes and DES Assurance – Helen Board, Branch Manager

Disability, Employment & Carers – James Christian, Group Manager

  • Disability, Employment & Sector Reform – Lisbeth Kelly, Branch Manager
  • Disability, Carer Policy & Access – Sharon Stuart, Branch Manager
  • Mental Health – John Riley, Branch Manager
  • Disability Employment Services – Peter Broadhead, Branch Manager
  • Disability Employment Taskforce – John Riley, Branch Manager

NDIS – Helen McDevitt, Group Manager

  • Policy & Legislation – Alison Smith, Branch Manager
  • Policy & Legislation – Bruce Smith, Branch Manager
  • Governance & Stakeholder Relationships – Deborah Winkler, Branch Manager
  • Financial Policy & Performance – Jillian Moses, Branch Manager

The Department of Social Services Portfolio Bodies and Statutory Office Holders

Last updated: