Locating a Family Mental Health Support Services (FMHSS) service

The Government is moving to define all service coverage according to the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) for consistency across the Department and across Government. More information on the ASGS can be found at the Australian Bureau of Statistics website.

Services are listed by state or territory, including service coverage area, links to providers external website, physical location and contact details. The quick links below navigate to each state or territory listing.

ACT | NSW | NT | QLD | SA | TAS | VIC | WA

Australian Capital Territory

ServiceCoverageArea Site Serviceprovider Address Contactphone
Belconnen
Gungahlin
North Canberra
ACT North Marymead Child and Family Centre

21 Bingle St
Flynn

02 6162 5862
South Canberra
Tuggeranong
Weston Creek
Woden
Cotter-Namadgi
Fyshwick-Pialligo-Hume
Queanbeyan
ACT South Marymead Child and Family Centre

255 Goyder Street
Narrabundah

02 6162 5862

[ top ]

New South Wales

ServiceCoverageArea Site Serviceprovider Address Contactphone
Albury Tumut-Tumbarumba Snowy Mountains Albury/Cooma Mission Australia

2/432 Townsend Street
Albury 2641

39-41 Vale Street
Cooma 2630

Albury
02 60416055

Cooma
02 64523623
Auburn Auburn Woodville Community Services 1 Kamira Court
Villawood NSW 2136
02 9724 3807
Ballina-Evans Head and surrounds Ballina On Track Community Programs Ltd 4/79 Tamar Street Ballina NSW 2478 02 6681 3622
Bankstown Bankstown Break Thru People Solutions Suite 101
Ground floor
41–45 Rickard Road
Bankstown NSW 2200
02 8700 1400
Blacktown Blacktown Mission Australia Building B
28 Ayres Grove
Mt Druitt NSW 2770
02 9832 8943
Bourke-Cobar-Coonamble Bourke-Cobar-Coonamble Interrelate Family Centres 138 Darling Street
Dubbo NSW 2830
02 6815 9650
Broken Hill and Far West Broken Hill & Far West Centacare Wilcannia-Forbes (The Trustees of the Roman Catholic Church for the Diocese of Wilcannia-Forbes) 261 Argent Street
Broken Hill 2840
08 8087 3477
Campbelltown Campbelltown The Benevolent Society 288 Queen Street
Campbelltown NSW 2560
02 4633 3777
Canterbury Canterbury Break Thru People Solutions Building 3 38-40 Redman Parade
Belmore NSW 2192
0422 417 053
Coffs Harbour Coffs Harbour Interrelate Family Centres 24 Park Avenue
Coffs Harbour NSW 2450
02 6659 4150
Dapto-Port Kembla
Shoalhaven
Dapto-Port Kembla/Shoalhaven Sydney Anglican Home Mission Society 47 West St
Nowra, NSW 2541
1300 651 728
Dubbo / Wellington Dubbo / Wellington Mission Australia 110-114 Macquarie Street
Dubbo NSW 2830
02 6884 8526
Fairfield Fairfield Woodville Community Services 1 Kamira Court
(Off Villawood Rd)
Villawood NSW 2163
02 9724 3807
Grafton-Maclean-Yamba and surrounds Grafton On Track Community Programs Ltd 18–26 Victoria Street Grafton NSW 2460 02 6642 6399
Great Lakes
Taree-Gloucester
Great Lakes/Taree-Gloucester Break Thru People Solutions Suite 3, 225 Victoria Street
Taree NSW 2430
02 6539 3500
Hunter

Lower Hunter
 

Upper Hunter
 

Newcastle

The Benevolent Society

14A Garnett Road East Maitland NSW 2323
46 William Street Raymond Terrace NSW 2324

3/168 Bridge Street Muswellbrook NSW 2333
3/122 George Street Singleton NSW 2330

323 Charlestown Road Charlestown 2290

 

 

 

 

 

02 4922 6500

Inverell-Tenterfield Armidale Inverell/Armidale Centacare
New England
North West

Country Fair Complex
Suite 4, 18 Sweaney Street
Inverell NSW 2360

3/150 Rusden Street
Armidale NSW 2350

Inverell
02 6721 6400

Armidale
02 6738 7200

Kempsey-Nambucca Kempsey-Nambucca Interrelate Family Centres 24 Park Avenue
Coffs Harbour NSW 2450
02 6659 4150
Lachlan Valley Forbes Centacare
Wilcannia-Forbes
136 Lachlan Street
Forbes NSW 2871
02 6850 1777
Lake Macquarie-West/Lake Macquarie-East Toronoto/Caves Beach Interrelate Limited

Biraban Public School
Beckley Street
Toronto NSW 2283

Swansea High School
Park Avenue
Caves Beach NSW 2281

1300 654 269
Lithgow-Mudgee-Orange-Bathurst Orange/Bathurst Centacare
Wilcannia-Forbes

18 William St
Orange NSW 2800

201 Rankin Street
Bathurst NSW 2795

Orange
02 6360 0587

Bathurst
02 6334 2033

Liverpool Liverpool Mission Australia 88 Shropshire Street
Miller NSW 2168
02 9608 9579
Lower Murray-Upper Murray excluding Albury Buronga/Finley/ Deniliquin Intereach Limited

6-10 Sturt Hwy
Buronga NSW 2739

138-144 Murray Street
Finley NSW 2713

78 Napier Street
Deniliquin NSW 2710

Buronga
03 5051 7300

Finley
03 5890 6200

Deniliquin
03 5890 5200

Merrylands-Guildford Merrylands-Guildford Woodville Community Services 1 Kamira Court
Villawood NSW 2136
02 9724 3807
Newcastle Newcastle Wesley Community Services Limited 16 Wood Street
Newcastle West
02 4915 3680
Penrith Penrith Break Thru People Solutions Suite 1
31-33 Lawson Street
Penrith NSW 2750
02 4761 1600
Richmond Valley
Clarence Valley
Tweed Valley
Ballina/Grafton On Track Community Programs Ltd

4/79 Tamar Street
Ballina 2478

18-26 Victoria Street
Grafton 2460

Ballina
02 6681 3622

Grafton
02 6642 6399

Richmond Valley-Hinterland Richmond Valley-Hinterland Northern Rivers Social Development Council "Killclare House" 16 Keen Street
Lismore NSW 2480
02 6620 1800
Tamworth-Gunnedah Tamworth-Gunnedah Centacare New England North West V Guy Kable Building
201 Marius Street
Tamworth NSW 2340
02 6762 9272
Wagga Wagga
Griffith-Murrumbidgee (West)
Wagga Wagga /Cootamundra/Griffith Intereach Limited

20 Peter St
Wagga Wagga NSW 2650

36-44 Mackay Street
Cootamundra NSW 2590

51 Yambil Street
Griffith NSW 2680

Wagga Wagga
02 6932 8300

Cootamundra
02 6942 8800

Griffith
02 6969 7200

Wollongong Kiama-Shellharbour

Wollongong
Oak Flats

Southern Youth & Family Services Association

17 Staff Steet
Wollongong 2500

2/33 Pioneer Road
Oak Flats 2529

Wollongong
02 4266 5681

Shellharbour
02 4256 8734
Wyong Wyong Interrelate Family Centres Ltd 33a Alison Road
Wyong NSW 2250
1300 654 269

[ top ]

Northern Territory

ServiceCoverageArea Site Serviceprovider Address Contactphone
Barkly Region and Alice Springs Alice Springs/Barkly Mental Illness Fellowship of Australia (NT) Inc

3/58 Reg Harris Lane
Alice Springs NT 0871

Alice Springs - 08 8953 1467

Darwin - 0411 103 986

Darwin Suburbs and Jabiru Darwin CatholicCare NT 17 Hidden Valley Rd
Berrimah NT 0828
08 8944 2033
Gunbalanya (Oenpelli region of West Arnhem) Gunbalanya T.E.A.M. Health Demed Building
Lot 374, Gunbalanya NT 0822
0417 733 706
Litchfield and Palmerston Litchfield/Palmerston T.E.A.M. Health Level 5, 62 Cavenagh Street
Darwin NT 0801

08 8943 9600

or

1300 780 081

Santa Teresa Titjikala and Apatula (Finke) Santa Teresa (MacDonnell) Waltja Tjutangku Palyapayi Aboriginal Corporation 3 Ghan Road
Alice Springs NT 0870
08 8953 4488
Thamurrurr (Wadeye)
Katherine
Katherine/Thamarrurr T.E.A.M. Health

Thamarrurr (Wadeye)
392 Kolumboort Street Wadeye 0822

Katherine
Shop 1 & 2 10 Third Street, Katherine NT 0850

Wadeye - 08 8978 2515

Katherine - 08 8971 3444

[ top ]

Queensland

ServiceCoverageArea Site Serviceprovider Address Contactphone
Beenleigh/Logan Beenleigh/Loganlea The Benevolent Society 6 Bindi Street Logan Central, QLD 4114 07 3441 3030
Buderim, Caloundra, Nambour - Pomona, Noosa Sunshine Coast The Uniting Church in Australia Property Trust (Q.) Unit 1, 43-45 Primary School Court
Maroochydore QLD 4558
07 5452 9797
Bundaberg Bundaberg IMPACT Community Services 106 Bargara Rd
Bundaberg QLD 4670
07 4153 4233
Burnett Burnett Bridges Aligned Service Inc.

61 Capper Street
Gayndah QLD 4625

41F Drayton Street
Nanango QLD 4615

1300 707 655

07 4140 8880

Cairns South Cairns South Aftercare Hambledon House Community Centre
177 Bruce Highway
Edmonton QLD 4869
07 4044 3410
Carindale Holland Park Yeronga Mt Gravatt Nathan Rocklea – Acacia Ridge Sunnybank South Brisbane Brisbane South Division Limited Level 1, 316 Evans Road
Salisbury QLD 4107
07 3255 6555
Chermside, Nundah, Sandgate Brisbane North The Benevolent Society Ground Floor, 189 Coronation Drive
Milton 4064
07 3170 4600
Gold Coast Gold Coast Brisbane South Division Limited Shop 3, 24 Bay Street
Southport QLD 4215
07 5679 3300
Hervey Bay Hervey Bay Australian Red Cross Society Carlton 47 Main Street
Pialba QLD 4508
07 4123 4697
Ipswich Inner, Springfield - Redbank Ipswich Mercy Community Services SEQ Limited 15 Church Street
Goodna QLD 4300
07 3280 8000
Mackay Mackay UnitingCare Community 287 Shakespeare Street
Mackay QLD 4740
07 4944 2300
Maryborough, Gympie - Cooloola Maryborough/ Gympie-Cooloola The Corporation of the Trustees of the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Brisbane

Maryborough Neighbourhood Centre,
25 Ellena St
Maryborough QLD 4650

1 Church Street
Gympie QLD 457

Kilkivan Community Centre,
Cave St
Kilkivan, QLD, 4600
07 4194 0172
Moreton Bay Moreton Bay Boystown Ltd 219 Deception Bay Road
Deception Bay QLD 4508
07 3888 0758
Mornington Island, Doomadgee and Normanton Carpentaria North and West Remote Health Ltd

347 Lardil Street
Mornington Island 4871

Lot 6 Gunnalunja Drive
Doomadgee 4830

32 Brown Street
Normanton 4890

1800 221 131
Springwood-Kingston/Browns Plains Springwood-Kingston/Browns Plains Boystown Ltd 47 Mary Street
Kingston QLD 4114
07 3387 8800
Toowoomba Toowoomba The Corporation of the Synod of the Diocese of Brisbane 532 Ruthven St
Toowoomba City QLD 4350
07 4616 8000
Townsville Townsville Northern Australia Primary Health Ltd (Townsville Division of General Practice Limited) 2-14 Sporting Drive
Thuringowa Central QLD 4817
07 4799 1799

[ top ]

South Australia

ServiceCoverageArea Site Serviceprovider Address Contactphone
APY Lands APY Lands Mental Illness Fellowship South Australia AnTEP
Ernabella SA 0872
0488 109 933
Charles Sturt/Port Adelaide West Charles Sturt/Port Adelaide Relationships Australia South Australia Health Promotion Services 8 Butler Street, Port Adelaide SA 5015 08 8340 2022
Limestone Coast Limestone Coast Mind Australia 210 Greenhill Rd
Eastwood SA 5063
08 8245 8100
Murray and Mallee Murray and Mallee Catholic Church Endowment Society Inc 45 Wakefield Street
Adelaide SA 5000
08 8210 8207
Onkaparinga Onkaparinga UnitingCare Wesley Adelaide Inc 38 Beach Road
Christies Beach SA 5165
08 8202 5200
Port Adelaide East/Tea Tree Gully Port Adelaide/Tea Tree Gully UnitingCare Wesley Bowden 77 Gibson Street
Bowden SA 5007
08 8245 7100
Salisbury Salisbury Baptist Care (SA) Inc    
Whyalla / Port Augusta Whyalla / Port Augusta Mission Australia 80b Essington Lewis Avenue
Whyalla SA 5600
08 8645 6900

[ top ]

Tasmania

ServiceCoverageArea Site Serviceprovider Address Contactphone
Brighton / Hobart-Inner / Hobart-North West / Hobart-South and West/Huon-Bruny Island Hobart Region Anglicare Tasmania Inc. 18 Watchorn Street
Hobart TAS 7000
1800 243 232
Burnie-Ulverstone / West Coast Burnie-Ulverstone / West Coast Anglicare Tasmania Inc. 6 Strahan Street
Burnie TAS 7320
1800 243 232
Devonport / Central Coast Devonport / Central Coast Mental Illness Fellowship of Victoria Office 2, 41 Mount Street
Burnie TAS 7320
03 6431 8286
Hobart-North East / Sorell-Dodges Ferry Hobart-North East / Sorell-Dodges Ferry Anglicare Tasmania Inc.

18 Watchorn Street
Hobart TAS 7000

1 Fitzroy Street
Sorrell TAS 7000

1800 243 232
Launceston Launceston CatholicCare Victoria Tasmania Limited 201 York Street
Launceston TAS 7250
03 6332 0600

[ top ]

Victoria

ServiceCoverageArea Site Serviceprovider Address Contactphone
Ballarat Ballarat CatholicCare Victoria Tasmania Limited

4-6 Peel Street
North Ballarat VIC 3350

03 5337 8999
Brimbank Brimbank Drummond Street Services Inc Brimmbank City Council
8-20 Alexandra Avenue
Victoria 3020
03 9663 6733
Casey Casey Southern Family Life Services Incorporated 182c Sladen Street
Cranbourne VIC 3977
03 9770 0341
Darebin South Brunswick Coburg Banyule Yarra Moreland North Melbourne North Drummond Street Services Inc Family and Community Space
253 Hoddle Street
Collingwood VIC 3066
03 9663 6733
East Gippsland East Gippsland Relationships Australia (Victoria) Inc 59 Breed Street
Traralgon VIC 3844
03 5175 9500
Frankston Frankston Family Mediation Centre
Relationship Services
146 Young Street
Frankston 3199
03 9770 0341
Geelong Surf Coast - Bellarine Peninsula Geelong Drummond Street Services Inc

Co-located at Barwon Primary Mental Health Partners
Barwon Medicare Local Level 1, 131 Myers Street
Geelong VIC 3220

03 9663 6733
Greater Dandenong Greater Dandenong Southern Family Life Services Incorporated 182c Sladen Street
Cranbourne VIC 3977
03 9770 0341
Hume Hume Break Thru People Solutions 1 Andrea Street
St Albans VIC 3021
03 9365 9500
La Trobe La Trobe Latrobe Community Health Service Incorporated 81-87 Buckley Street
Morwell VIC 3840

Free Call
1800 242 696

Melton-Bacchus Marsh Melton-Bacchus Marsh CatholicCare Victoria Tasmania Limited

(Mackillop Family Services)
390-392 High Street
Melton VIC 3337

03 8746 0500
Mildura Mildura CatholicCare Victoria Tasmania Limited 129 Langtree Avenue
Mildura VIC 3502
03 5051 0050
Mornington Peninsula Mornington Peninsula Family Mediation Centre 146 Young Street
Frankston VIC 3199
03 9556 5333
Shepparton Shepparton CatholicCare Victoria Tasmania Limited 68 Wyndham Street
Shepparton VIC 3630
03 5820 0444
Whittlesea-Wallan Whittlesea-Wallan

Drummond Street Services Inc

100 Drummond Street Carlton VIC 3053 03 9663 6733
Wodonga-Alpine Wodonga-Alpine Gateway Health 155 High Street
Wodonga VIC 3690
02 6022 8888
Wyndham Wyndham Drummond Street Services Inc Wyndham Private
242 Hoppers Lane
Werribee VIC 3030
03 9663 6733

[ top ]

Western Australia

ServiceCoverageArea Site Serviceprovider Address Contactphone
Albany/Denmark/Mt Barker Albany Relationships Australia (Western Australia) Inc 27-29 Albany Highway
Albany WA 6330
08 6164 0600
Armadale/Gosnells Armadale/Gosnells Wanslea Family Services Inc (Gosnells) 122 Forrest Road
Armadale WA 6112
08 9245 2441
Victoria Park/Belmont/Cannington/Melville South Metro Perth Mercy Community Services Inc 6 Cecil Avenue Cannington WA 6107 1800 004 404
Bunbury Bunbury Relationships Australia (Western Australia) Inc 20 Molloy Street
Bunbury WA 6230
08 6164 0600
Cockburn/Kwinana Cockburn/Kwinana Relationships Australia (Western Australia) Inc 2 Robbos Place
Kwinana WA 6966
08 6164 0600
Goldfields Goldfields Centrecare Inc 168 Egan Street
Kalgoorlie WA 6430
08 9080 0333
Kimberley Kimberley Helping Minds

U2/40 Dampier Terrace
Broome WA 6725

Children's Services Support Unit (CSSU)
Ironwood Drive
Kununurra WA 6743

08 9192 5860

08 9169 1762

Mandurah/Rockingham Mandurah/Rockingham Relationships Australia (Western Australia) Inc 21 George Street Mandurah WA, 6210 08 6164 0600
Manjimup/Busselton/Margaret River/Augusta Manjimup Relationships Australia (Western Australia) Inc 20 Molloy Street Bunbury WA 6230 08 6164 0600
Mid-West/Gascgoyne Mid-West/Gascgoyne Helping Minds 182-188 Lord Street
Perth WA 6000
08 9427 7100
Stirling Stirling Mercy Community Services Inc 4 Brewer Place
Mirrabooka WA 6061
08 9440 1291
Swan Swan Helping Minds Ground Level Unit
6/9 The Avenue
Midland WA 6056
08 9427 7100
Wanneroo Wanneroo Wanslea Family Services Inc (Wanneroo) Unit 1 11 Caloundra Road
Clarkson WA 6030
08 9245 2441

Last updated: