APP 5 - Privacy Collection Notice

The Department of Social Services (department, our, we) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This notice contains information about how we will handle your personal information when it is collected for the below purposes and complements the department’s Privacy Policy.

Collection of your personal information

We collect the following personal information from the expression of interest form (EOI form) for the purposes of:

  • Sending you an email to inform you of the Graduate Development Program 2024  application period; and
  • Research and evaluation of the department’s marketing approach for the Graduate Development Program.

If we are unable to collect your personal information, we will not be able to notify you about the application period for the Graduate Development Program 2024.

We are unable to deal with you anonymously or under a pseudonym when undertaking this process, as your email address is required and may be contain identifiable information.

Who we disclose your personal information to

The personal information collected from the EOI form is only accessible to you and departmental staff involved in the relevant EOI and marketing research processes.

No information about you will be disclosed overseas.

More information

For further information on how the department collects, uses, discloses, and stores your personal information, please see our Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy also details how you can request access to, or an amendment of, your personal information, or raise a privacy complaint.

Please ensure you have read and understood our Privacy Policy prior to providing your personal information, or contact our Privacy Officer if you have any concerns:

Privacy Officer
Department of Social Services
GPO Box 9820, Canberra ACT 2601
Email: complaints@dss.gov.au

Confirmation and consent

By providing your personal information as part of your EOI form, you consent to the department collecting and handling your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice, and consistent with the department’s obligations under the Privacy Act.

Last updated: