Report of the Aboriginal Land Commissioner for the year ended 30 June 2006


ANNUAL REPORT

FUNCTIONS OF THE COMMISSIONER

ADMINISTRATIVE ARRANGEMENTS

REPORTS OUTSTANDING

INCOMPLETE INQUIRIES

APPLICATIONS WITHDRAWN

HEARING SCHEDULE

ABORIGINAL LAND RIGHTS (NORTHERN TERRITORY) AMENDMENT BILL 2006

DETAILS OF LAND CLAIM APPLICATIONS

SEA CLOSURE CLAIMS

EXPENDITURE STATEMENT

ADDENDUM

  1. Section 61(1) of the Aboriginal Land Rights (Northern Territory) Act 1976 (the Act) provides that each Aboriginal Land Commissioner shall, as soon as practicable after 30 June in each year, prepare and furnish to the Minister a report of his operations during the year that ended on that date. This report has been prepared and is furnished to the Minister for Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs in compliance with s 61(1).

    ABORIGINAL LAND COMMISSIONER

  2. During the year under review the office of Aboriginal Land Commissioner has been held in an acting capacity by The Hon. Howard Olney AM QC who prior to 30 April 2003 had held the position on a substantive basis in his capacity as a Judge of the Federal Court of Australia. In May 2006 Mr Olney's appointment as Acting Commissioner was renewed for a further 12 months.

  3. Although the period of office of former Commissioner The Hon. Justice P.R.A. Gray expired on 24 October 1997, he is deemed to continue to hold the office of Commissioner for the purpose of completing the performance of a function under the Act commenced but not completed before the period of office expired (s 52(4)). Reference to such incomplete functions is made later in this report.
  4. The functions of the Commissioner are set out in s 50 of the Act. The principal functions are those prescribed by s 50(1)(a) namely, that on an application being made to the Commissioner by or on behalf of Aboriginals claiming to have a traditional land claim to an area of land in the Northern Territory, being unalienated Crown land or alienated Crown land in which all estates and interests not held by the Crown are held by or on behalf of Aboriginals, the Commissioner is required to:
    1. ascertain whether those Aboriginals or any other Aboriginals are the traditional Aboriginal owners of the land; and
    2. report his findings to the Minister and to the Administrator of the Northern Territory, and where he finds that there are Aboriginals who are the traditional Aboriginal owners of the land, to make recommendations to the Minister for the granting of the land or any part of the land in accordance with s 11 and s 12.
  5. In addition to the Commissioner's primary function referred to above, s 50(1)identifies the following further functions, namely:
  6. Section 50(3) provides that in making a report in connection with a traditional land claim the Commissioner is required to comment on each of the following matters:
    1. the number of Aboriginals with traditional attachments to the land claimed who would be advantaged, and the nature and extent of the advantage that would accrue to those Aboriginals, if the claim were acceded to either in whole or in part;
    2. the detriment to persons or communities including other Aboriginal groups that might result if the claim were acceded to either in whole or in part;
    3. the effect which acceding to the claim either in whole or in part would have on the existing or proposed patterns of land usage in the region; and
    4. where the claim relates to alienated Crown land – the cost of acquiring the interests of persons (other than the Crown) in the land concerned.
  7. The ability of the Commissioner to perform a function under s 50(1)(a) is restricted in a number of respects, notably by:
    1. s 50(2A) which prohibits the Commissioner from performing a function in respect of an application made after the expiration of 10 years after the commencement of the subsection. Subsection (2A) commenced on 5 June 1987 and is frequently referred to as "the sunset clause".
    2. s 50(2B) which restricts the Commissioner's capacity to perform a function under s 50(1)(a) in cases where an application relates to land which has been the subject of an earlier report in which no recommendation has been made for the granting of title to that land. Applications to which subsection (2B) apply are frequently called "repeat claims".
    3. s 50(2C) which prohibits the Commissioner from performing a function in respect of an application relating to land in which it appears that an estate or interest is held by or on behalf of Aboriginals unless the Aboriginals who hold that estate or interest have, or the body which holds that estate or interest on their behalf has consented in writing to the making of the application.
    4. s 50(2D) which prohibits the Commissioner from performing a function in respect of an application relating to land which prior to 1 March 1990 was reserved, dedicated or otherwise set aside under a law of the Northern Territory as a stock route or stock reserve other than a stock route or stock reserve that is, along each of its two longer boundaries, contiguous to land to which the application relates. Applications to which subsection (2D) applies are frequently referred to as "stock route claims".
  8. The Aboriginal Land Act (NT) confers upon the Aboriginal Land Commissioner the function of reporting to the Administrator of the Northern Territory in relation to sea closure applications referred by the Administrator to the Commissioner pursuant to section 12 of that Act. The Commissioner has not been required to perform any function in relation to a sea closure application in the year under review.
  9. In addition to the obligation to furnish a report to the Minister each year the Commissioner is required to furnish to the Minister such additional reports as the Minister requires and may furnish such other reports as the Commissioner thinks fit (s 61(2)).
  10. The Office of the Aboriginal Land Commissioner is situated at 7th floor, 9–11 Cavenagh Street, Darwin.
  11. The position of Executive Officer to the Office of the Aboriginal Land Commissioner is held by Mr Robert Bird who has served in that role since 1988.
  12. Recording and transcription services have been supplied under contracts negotiated on a case by case basis. These arrangements have proved to be satisfactory.

    NEW APPLICATIONS

  13. No new applications have been made since the sunset clause (s 50(2A)) took effect on 5 June 1997.
  14. As at 30 June 2006 the only report outstanding in relation to a completed inquiry is in relation to the Alcoota Land Claim (No 146). The inquiry was originally commenced by the then Commissioner Justice Gray on 13 May 1996. The matter was delayed by a series of court proceedings which were finalized in 2004. The inquiry was ultimately concluded on 28 October 2004. Justice Gray is currently engaged in preparing his report.
  15. Two inquiries commenced by Justice Gray during his term in office as the Commissioner have not been concluded. In the case of the Loves Creek Land Claim (No 143) agreement has been reached between the claimants and the Northern Territory government that the Minister be requested to arrange for the land to be added to Schedule 1 of the Act with a view to it being granted to Land Trust. Although the Office of the Aboriginal Land Commissioner has not been provided with any formal information it is understood that relevant surveys have been concluded and that resolution of the matter is likely to be achieved in the near future.
  16. The second inquiry commenced by Justice Gray but not concluded is in relation to the Wangkangurru Land Claim (No 156). Evidence in the inquiry was concluded on 3 December 1997. It remains for the Central Land Council on behalf of the claimants to tender final written submissions before a report can be prepared. The Central Land Council (CLC) has indicated informally that it would like to negotiate settlement of the claim with the Northern Territory government but, so far as the Office of the Aboriginal Land Commissioner is aware, no action towards that end has been initiated.
  17. In December 2004 in an endeavour to assist in the disposal of a number of unresolved applications made by the Northern Land Council (NLC), the Acting Commissioner initiated the formal commencement of inquiries in relation to eight traditional land claims. These are identified in paragraph 19 of the 2005 Annual Report. With the exception of the Avon Downs Region Land Claim (No 249) (to which reference is made below), and despite the holding of a number of callover hearings, no progress has been achieved. The NLC is not in a position to proceed with the applications and has been unable to give any indication of when, if at all, it will be ready to proceed.
  18. On 27 July 2005 the NLC, on behalf of the claimants, withdrew the application in the Myra Falls Region Land Claim (No 180). Although no explanation for the withdrawal accompanied the formal notice it had previously been pointed out to the NLC that the claimed land had in fact been vested in the Arnhem Land Aboriginal Trust since 30 May 1980.
  19. The hearing of the Avon Downs Region Land Claim (No 249) was scheduled to commence on 14 September 2005 however, on 8 September 2005 the NLC, on behalf of the claimants, withdrew the application. The NLC advised that the application was withdrawn on the instructions of the claimants after consideration of the detriment material filed by the Northern Territory government. The claimants propose to pursue the possibility of securing a community living area under Northern Territory legislation.
  20. The claimants in land claim No 157 withdrew their application on 4 June 2006. This application, which was also entitled Alcoota Land Claim, related to the same area of land that is the subject of the similarly named claim No 146. The applicants in claim No 157 had previously opposed the first application and it was their opposition to that application that gave rise to the court proceedings to which reference is made above.
  21. The only application that was scheduled for hearing during the year under review was the Avon Downs Region Land Claim (No 249) which was withdrawn shortly before the hearing was due to commence. The Acting Commissioner has however conducted callover hearings in both Darwin and Alice Springs throughout the year in an endeavour to encourage the parties, where appropriate, to resolve claims by negotiation. There are at present at least 10 applications that are capable of resolution by this process.
  22. Currently there are no claims scheduled for hearing during the 2006-2007 year. This situation may change in the event that amendments to the Act (to which reference is made below) become law.
  23. On 19 June 2006 a Bill for an Act to amend the Land Rights Act was passed by the House of Representatives and was later presented to the Senate for its concurrence. A number of provisions in the Bill will, if enacted, impact upon the future operations of the Commissioner.
  24. At the present time the Commissioner has no power to force applicants to pursue their claims. Once an application has been lodged with the Commissioner the land owner (the Crown in relation to the Northern Territory) is unable to grant any estate or interest in the land, or to reserve, dedicate or set aside the land, unless and until the application is "finally disposed of". The result is that there is no incentive for claimants (i.e. the major Land Councils) to research and present their claims. Of the claims presently unresolved, the most recent was lodged more than nine years ago, whilst the longest outstanding application dates back to 1978. The proposed amendments will enable the Commissioner to require that applicants make their claim material available within a timeframe determined by the Commissioner (being not less than six months) with the sanction that failure to comply may result in the application being treated as "finally disposed of".
  25. A number of applications in which claims are made to stock routes, to the intertidal zone and to the beds and banks of rivers will also be affected in the event of the proposed amendments being adopted.
  26. In accordance with past practice, Appendix 1 to this report contains details of all applications that have been made under s 50(1)(a) of the Act. In Part I of the Appendix there is a list of applications in chronological order and in Part II there is an alphabetical list. The Tables which follow Part I are intended to show the current status of each application. The function of each Table is explained in the following paragraphs. A slightly different format has been adopted in this report in an endeavour to ensure that the information provided is meaningful. Some minor errors which appeared in previous reports have been corrected.
  27. Table 1 lists the reports that have been submitted pursuant to s 50(1)(a)(ii) since the commencement of the Act. Seventy-nine applications have been the subject of reports. In three cases not all of the claimed land has been dealt with and those areas remain subject to claim.
  28. Table 2 deals with 66 applications which have been wholly withdrawn or are not properly to be regarded as within the Commissioner's jurisdiction. In some cases the claimed land does not fit the description in s 50(1)(a) and in some others the application duplicates a claim in another application which has been the subject of an inquiry, report and recommendation for a grant of title. Applications relating to claims to the seabed below the low water mark (designated as seabed claims) are included on the basis that current judicial opinion is that such land is not "land in the Northern Territory" and accordingly is not available to be claimed. In cases where the application has been withdrawn and the claimed land added to Schedule 1 of the Act, the number and date of the amending Act is shown. In each of such cases the land has subsequently been granted to a Land Trust. In a number of cases applications have been withdrawn in order to facilitate the granting of title pursuant to Northern Territory legislation.
  29. Table 3 lists 107 applications which have not been wholly disposed of. The third column of the Table identifies the nature and status of the claimed land. Applications in respect of which the Commissioner is unable to perform any function by virtue of subsections (2B), (2C) or (2D) of s 50 are included, as are applications which relate to land held by the Northern Territory Land Corporation (NTLC) and the Conservation Land Corporation (ConLC). It should be noted that although current judicial opinion is that neither the NTLC nor the ConLC is properly to be regarded as "the Crown" or an instrumentality of the Crown (and thus land held by those corporations would not be Crown land for the purposes of the Act), the NLC and CLC have from time to time asserted that in at least some (albeit unspecified) cases the vesting of land in the corporations is, or may be, defective for one or other of a number of reasons including procedural irregularity or improper purpose. The only instance in which these assertions have been tested is in relation to the Billengarrah Land Claim (No 175) to which reference is made in numerous previous Annual Reports, most recently at paragraphs 11–13 of the 2005 Report. As each case must be dealt with on its own particular facts, it is not possible to assert with any certainty that all claims to NTLC and ConLC land are invalid. At the present no request has been made by either the Land Councils or the Northern Territory government for the status of any particular area of NTLC or ConLC land to be determined.
  30. Information in respect of sea closure applications referred to an Aboriginal Land Commissioner by the Administrator of the Northern Territory pursuant to s 12 of the Aboriginal Land Act (NT) has been provided in previous Annual Reports. As there has been no change in the information provided for over 18 years it is not proposed to repeat the previously published details in this report.
  31. The expenditure of the Office of the Aboriginal Land Commissioner is included in the financial statements relating to the Office of Indigenous Policy Co-ordination (OIPC) (presently within the Department of Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs but previously within the Department of Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs) and is submitted to the Minister under subsections 63(2) and 70(2) of the Public Service Act 1999, and to the Finance Minister under s 50 of the Financial Management and Accountability Act 1997, and as such are subject to scrutiny through the Senate Estimates Committee process. A financial statement in respect of the funding of the operations of the Aboriginal Land Commissioner for the year ended 30 June 2006 appears in Appendix 2. The information has been supplied by OIPC and has not been verified by the Aboriginal Land Commissioner.
  32. Since the above report was prepared the Federal Parliament has passed the Aboriginal Land Rights (Northern Territory) Act 2006 in essentially the same terms (so far as the functions of the Commissioner are affected) as the Bill referred to in paragraph 23. The Acting Commissioner is currently assessing what steps are required in order to give proper effect to the amendments.

[ Return to Top   Return to Section ]


Appendix I Part I

NLC - Northern Land Council
CLC - Central Land Council
OTHER - Applications made otherwise than by a land council

APPLICATIONS MADE PURSUANT TO s 50(1)(a)IN CHRONOLOGICAL ORDER
Application No/
Land Council
Table Report No Name of Claim Date Received
1/NLC 1 1 Borroloola 27 July 1977
2/CLC 1 2 Warlpiri and Kartangarurru Kurintji 16 August 1977
3/CLC 1 3 Alyawarra and Kaititja 19 August 1977
4/NLC 2   Alligator Rivers Region 31 March 1978
5/NLC 1 8 Limmen Bight 30 March 1978
6/NLC 2   Cobourg Peninsula 31 March 1978
7/NLC 1 13 Daly River (Malak Malak) 31 March 1978
8/NLC 2   Gregory Tree Area (Victoria River) 31 March 1978
9/NLC 3   Vernon Islands (Larrakeyah) 31 March 1978
10/NLC 2   Limilngan-Wulna (Lower Adelaide and Mary Rivers) 31 March 1978
11/NLC 1 37 Douglas (Wagaman) 31 March 1978
12/NLC 1 37 Umbrawarra Gorge-Jindare(Wagaman) 31 March 1978
13/NLC 1 27 Jawoyn (Katherine Area) 31 March 1978
14/NLC 1 18 Cox River (Alawa/Ngandji) 26 April 1978
15/NLC 1 25 Murranji 26 April 1978
16/NLC 2   Wombaya 26 April 1978
17/NLC 1 5 Yingawunarri (Old Top Springs) Mudbura 4 May 1978
18/NLC 2 2 Dum-in-Mirrie Island 29 June 1978
19/NLC 1 10 Alligator Rivers Stage II 27 July 1978
20/NLC     Nicholson River (Wannyi/ Garawa) 16 October 1978
21/NLC     Anmatjirra and Alyawarra
(Utopia Pastoral Lease)
20 November 1978
22/CLC     Warumungu 20 November 1978
23/CLC     Tjilla Warlpiri (Chilla Well Pastoral Lease) 20 November 1978
24/CLC     Lander Warlpiri Anmatjirra
(Willowra Pastoral Lease)
20 November 1978
25/NLC     Kaytej, Warlpiri and
Warlmanpa
20 November 1978
26/CLC 1 11 Warlmanpa, Warlpiri, Mudbura
and Warumungu
20 November 1978
27/CLC 2   Kartangarurru, Warlpiri and Walmajeri 20 November 1978
28/CLC 1 4 Lake Amadeus/Luritja 1 December 1978
29/CLC 1 4 Uluru (Ayers Rock) National
Park and Lake Amadeus/Luritja
19 January 1979
30/NLC 1 49 Warnarrwarnarr-Barranyi (Borroloola No 2) 25 January 1979
31/NLC 1 30 Kidman Springs/Jasper Gorge 6 February 1979
32/NLC 1 37 Upper Daly 9 February 1979
33/CLC 1 12 & 20 Gurindji (Daguragu Station) 26 February 1979
34/CLC 2   Borroloola No 3 5 March 1979
35/NLC 3   Larrimah 12 March 1979
36/NLC 1 15 Yutpundji-Djindiwirritj
(Roper Bar)
15 March 1979
37/NLC 1 59 Kenbi (Cox Peninsula) 22 March 1979
38/CLC 1 15 Ti Tree Pastoral Lease 5 July 1979
39/NLC 1 9 Finniss River 20 July 1979
40/CLC 1 19 Mount Allan Station 2 November 1979
41/CLC 3   Simpson Desert 19 February 1980
42/CLC 1 34 Wakaya/Alyawarre 24 March 1980
43/CLC 1 38 Western Desert 5 June 1980
44/CLC 1 28 Lake Amadeus 18 June 1980
45/NLC 1 46 Amanbidji 20 August 1980
46/CLC 1 23 Warlpiri, Kukatja and Ngarti 21 August 1980
47/CLC 2   Ormiston Gorge 21 August 1980
48/CLC 1 57 Palm Valley 22 August 1980
49/CLC 2   Simpsons Gap 22 August 1980
50/CLC 2   Tarlton Downs 22 August 1980
51/CLC 3   Ooratippra 22 August 1980
52/CLC 2   Ammaroo 22 August 1980
53/CLC 2   Hugh River Stock Route 22 August 1980
54/NLC 2   Beetaloo 18 September 1980
55/NLC 2   St Vidgeon Pastoral Lease 10 June 1981
56/NLC 2   Eva Valley Pastoral Lease 10 June 1981
57/CLC 1 22 Mount Barkly Station 12 June 1981
58/NLC 1 21 Timber Creek 28 July 1981
59/CLC 2   Illamurta Springs 12 August 1981
60/CLC 3   Amburla Stock Route 13 August 1981
61/CLC 3   Undoolya Bore Reserve 7 September 1981
62/CLC 3   McGrath Dam Stock Reserve
and Stock Route
7 September 1981
63/CLC 2   Middleton Ponds Stock Route 28 October 1981
64/CLC 3   Frances Well 6 November 1981
65/NLC 1 33 Garawa/Mugularrangu (Robinson River) 15 October 1982
66/NLC 3   Mittiebah Reserve 22 April 1983
67/CLC 1 9 Finke 14 November 1983
68/NLC 1 67 Lower Daly 16 November 1983
69/NLC 1 29 Mataranka Area 16 November 1983
70/NLC 1 65 Lower Roper River 16 November 1983
71/NLC 1 61 Maria Island and Limmen, Bight River 16 November 1983
72/NLC 2   McArthur River 16 November 1983
73/NLC 2   Newcastle Waters Area 16 November 1983
74/NLC 3   Anthony Lagoon Area 16 November 1983
75/NLC 3   Manangoora Area 16 November 1983
76/NLC 3   Wickham River 18 November 1983
77/CLC 2   Goyder Stock Route and Stock Reserves 14 March 1984
78/NLC 2   Delamere 26 March 1984
79/CLC 1 43 Yurrkuru (Brookes Soak) 4 June 1984
80/CLC 1 44 Harts Range 4 June 1984
81/CLC 2   Southern Stock Route (Horseshoe Bend) 4 June 1984
82/CLC 3   Jervois Stock Route 4 June 1984
83/CLC 3   North West Stock Route (Mt Doreen) 4 June 1984
84/CLC 3   North South Stock Route (Aileron and Yambah) 4 June 1984
85/CLC 3   North South Stock Route (Pine Hill to Neutral Junction) 4 June 1984
86/CLC 3   North South Stock Route (Neutral Junction and Singleton) 4 June 1984
87/CLC 2   North West Stock Route
(Napperby)
4 June 1984
88/CLC 3   Phillipson Stock Route (Jinka to Loves Creek) 4 June 1984
89/CLC 3   Phillipson Stock Route (Deep Well to Todd River) 4 June 1984
90/CLC 3   Sandover Stock Route (Bond Springs and Yambah) 4 June 1984
91/CLC 2   Wycliffe Well 4 June 1984
92/CLC 1 35 Coolibah and Wave Hill Stock Routes (Victoria River Downs) 2 July 1984
93/Other 3   Ngombur (Repeat) 23 November 1984
94/NLC 2   Eva Valley 20 February 1985
95/CLC 1 32 McLaren Creek 19 April 1985
96/NLC 2   Dry River and Coolibah Stock Routes – Manbullo Area 2 August 1985
97/CLC 3   Barkly, South Barkly and Ranken Stock Routes (Wakaya Alyawarra) 2 August 1985
98/NLC 3   Murranji and Dry River Stock Routes (Mudburra) 2 August 1985
99/NLC 1 35 Bilinara (Coolibah – Wave Hill Stock Routes) 2 August 1985
100/NLC 3   Urapunga Stock Route 2 August 1985
101/NLC 2   South Barkly Stock Route (Alroy Downs) 2 August 1985
102/NLC 3   Barkly Stock Route (Brunette Downs) 2 August 1985
103/NLC 3   Auvergne Stock Route (Miriwung) 2 August 1985
104/NLC 3   Auvergne Stock Route (Ngarinman/Ngaliwurru) 2 August 1985
105/NLC 3 35 Wave Hill Stock Route (Ngarinman) 2 August 1985
106/CLC 3   Crown Hill 23 April 1986
107/NLC 1 36 Stokes Range 20 June 1986
108/CLC 2   Wampana 2 July 1986
109/NLC 2   Borroloola Stock Route 1 May 1987
109/NLC 2   Borroloola Stock Route 1 May 1987
110/CLC 3   Hugh River Stock Route(Henbury and Orange Creek) 5 May 1987
111/NLC 1 & 3 48 Alligator Rivers Area III (Gimbat and Goodparla) 26 June 1987
112/NLC 2   Jawoyn (Werrenbun and Barnjarn) 4 January 1988
113/NLC 2   Jawoyn (Werrenbun and Barnjarn) 27 June 1988
114/CLC 2   Kanturrpa/Kanttaji 19 July 1988
115/CLC 3   Warumungu/Wakaya (Repeat) 19 July 1988
116/CLC 2   Frewena 4 August 1988
117/CLC 2   South West Island 5 September 1988
118/NLC 3   North South Stock Route (Banka Banka) 12 September 1988
119/NLC 3   North South Stock Route (Helen Springs) 7 October 1988
120/CLC 3   Wakaya/Alyawarre (No 2) 17 October 1988
121/CLC 1 45 Simpson Desert Area 2 (Atula) 16 January 1989
122/NLC 3   Kakadu (Jim Jim) Area 18 April 1989
123/NLC 3   Auvergne Stock Route and Coolibah Stock Route 18 April 1989
124/CLC 1 42 Tanami Downs 19 June 1989
125/NLC 2   Kybrook 27 July 1989
126/CLC 1 41 North-West Simpson Desert 20 December 1989
127/NLC 3   Kenbi (Cox Peninsular – Section 12) 9 March 1990
128/NLC 2   Upper Daly (Repeat) 24 April 1990
129/NLC 1 68 Mataranka Area (NT Portion 916) 17 May 1990
130/CLC 3   Wakaya Alyawarre (Repeat) 25 June 1990
131/NLC 2   Kenbi (Cox Peninsula) 25 February 1991
132/NLC 1 52 Elsey 17 July 1991
133/CLC 1 50 Malngin and Nyinin Claim to Mistake Creek 17 September 1991
134/CLC 1 5 North Simpson Desert 7 August 1991
135/NLC 1 51 Warlmanpa (Muckaty Pastoral Lease) 20 December 1991
136/CLC 2   Urrpantyenye (Repeat) 27 December 1991
137/NLC 1 47 Ngaliwurru/Nungali (Fitzroy Pastoral Lease) 25 March 1992
138/CLC 2   Warupunju 15 April 1992
139/NLC 2   Hodgson Downs Pastoral Lease 8 May 1992
140/NLC 1 47 Victoria River (Bed and Banks) 25 June 1992
141/NLC 1 68 Western Roper River (Bed and Banks) 25 June 1992
142/NLC 1 48 Alligator Rivers Area III (Gimbat Resumption – Waterfall Creek) (No 2) Repeat 14 August 1992
143/CLC 3   Loves Creek 27 November 1992
144/CLC 3   Central Simpson Desert (Repeat) 16 December 1992
145/CLC 2   Lake Amadeus (Repeat) 2 January 1993
146/CLC 3   Alcoota 18 March 1993
147/CLC 1 53 Tempe Downs and Middleton Ponds/Luritja 9 December 1993
148/CLC 2   Western Desert (South) Repeat 29 July 1994
149/CLC 2   Brumby Downs Station 12 August 1994
150/NLC 2   Bauhinia Downs 27 September 1994
151/NLC 3   Yirwalalay 21 November 1994
152/NLC 2   Lungkurrangayi 30 November 1994
153/NLC 3   Port Patterson Islands 24 August 1995
154/CLC 1 54 Central Mount Wedge 28 September 1995
155/NLC 3   Wulna (NTP 2001) 27 March 1996
156/CLC 3   Wangkangurru 1 May 1996
157/Other 2   Alcoota 16 May 1996
158/NLC 2   Innesvale 22 May 1996
159/NLC 1 60 Urapunga 4 october 1996
160/NLC 1 55 Carpentaria Downs/Balbarini 12 November 1996
161/NLC 1 58 Barrow Creek (Kaytetye) 20 December 1996
162/NLC 3   Victoria River (Bed and Banks) 25 June 1992
163/NLC 1 56 Roper Valley (Kewulyi) 28 April 1997
164/NLC 1 68 Roper Valley Area 29 May 1997
165/NLC 2   Wollogorang Area 29 May 1997
166/NLC 2   Brunette Downs Area 29 May 1997
167/NLC 3   Gregory National Park/Victoria
River
29 May 1997
168/NLC 3   Scott Creek Region 29 May 1997
169/NLC 3   Litchfield Region 29 May 1997
170/NLC 3   Mount Bundy Region 29 May 1997
171/NLC 3   Anthony Lagoon and Cresswell
Downs (unnamed stock route)
29 May 1997
172/NLC 3   Daly River Region 29 May 1997
173/NLC 3   Larrimah Area 29 May 1997
174/NLC 3   Gregory National Park II 29 May 1997
175/NLC 2   Billengarrah 29 May 1997
176/NLC 3   Dry River Stock Route 29 May 1997
177/NLC 3   Fish River Region 29 May 1997
178/NLC 1 64 Garrwa (Wearyan and Robinson River Beds and Banks) 29 May 1997
179/NLC 3   Kakadu Region (Repeat) 29 May 1997
180/NLC 2   Central Mount Wedge 29 May 1997
181/NLC 3   Murranji Stock Route (Murranji Pastoral Lease) 29 May 1997
182/NLC 3   Ban Ban Springs Area 29 May 1997
183/NLC 3   Douglas/Daly River Region 29 May 1997
184/NLC 1 + 3 62 McArthur River Region 29 May 1997
185/NLC 1 62 + 66 Manangoora Region 29 May 1997
186/NLC 1 66 Seven Emu Region 29 May 1997
187/NLC 1 66 Wollogorang Area II 29 May 1997
188/NLC 3   Legune Area 29 May 1997
189/NLC 3 56 Fitzmaurice River Region 29 May 1997
190/NLC 3   Peron Islands Area 29 May 1997
191/NLC 2   Beagle Gulf Area 29 May 1997
192/NLC 3   Woolner/Mary River Region 29 May 1997
193/NLC 2   Cobourg Peninsula Region 29 May 1997
194/NLC 2   Maningrida Area 29 May 1997
195/NLC 2   Milingimbi Area 29 May 1997
196/NLC 2   Galiwinku/Wessel Islands
Region
29 May 1997
197/NLC 2   Gove/Groote Region) 29 May 1997
198/NLC 1 + 3 61+63 Maria Island Region 29 May 1997
199/NLC 1 63 Lorella Region 29 May 1997
200/CLC 3   Watarrka 4 June 1997
201/CLC 3   Ewaninga 4 June 1997
202/CLC 3   Corroboree Rock 4 June 1997
203/CLC 3   Devil’s Marbles 4 June 1997
204/CLC 3 64 M’Dhala Gorge 4 June 1997
205/CLC 3   West Macdonnell 4 June 1997
206/CLC 3   Limestone Bore
(NT Portion 3910)
4 June 1997
207/CLC 2   Tjulu 4 June 1997
208/CLC 3   Finke Gorge 4 June 1997
209/CLC 3   Dulcie Range 4 June 1997
210/CLC 3   Mount Sanford 4 June 1997
211/CLC 3   Davenport Range 4 June 1997
212/CLC 3   Emily & Jessie Gaps 4 June 1997
213/CLC 3   Ruby Gorge 4 June 1997
214/CLC 3   Acacia Peuce 4 June 1997
215/CLC 3   Chambers Pillar 4 June 1997
216/CLC 3 56 Rainbow Valley 4 June 1997
217/CLC 3   Trephina 4 June 1997
218/CLC 3   Arltunga 4 June 1997
219/CLC 2   Central Mount Wedge
(Supplementary)
4 June 1997
220/CLC 3   Wangkangurru
(Supplementary)
4 June 1997
221/CLC 3   Palm Valley (Supplementary) 4 June 1997
222/CLC 3   Alcoota (Supplementary) 4 June 1997
223/CLC 3   Alcoota Locality
(NT Portion 3790 and 4075)
4 June 1997
224/CLC 2   Tempe Downs & Middleton
Ponds (Supplementary)
4 June 1997
225/CLC 3   Loves Creek (Supplementary) 4 June 1997
226/CLC 3   Mbungara 4 June 1997
227/CLC 2   Nurrku 4 June 1997
228/CLC 3   Barry Caves Roadhouse Site 4 June 1997
229/CLC 3   Tennant Creek Area
(NT Portion 2341)
4 June 1997
230/CLC 3   McLaren Creek Area 4 June 1997
231/CLC 3   Howard’s Paddock 4 June 1997
232/CLC 3   Rocky Hill 4 June 1997
233/CLC 3   Kulgera Area 4 June 1997
234/Other 2   Duwun 1, 2 and 3 4 June 1997
235/NLC 3   Daly River Region II 4 June 1997
236/NLC 2   Groote Island Region 4 June 1997
237/NLC 3   Finniss River Region 4 June 1997
238/NLC 3   Coomalie Shire/Deepwater Area 4 June 1997
239/NLC 3   Mataranka Region II 4 June 1997
240/NLC 3 56 Katherine Region 4 June 1997
241/NLC 2   Belyuen Area 4 June 1997
242/NLC 3   Fergusson River to Adelaide River Area 4 June 1997
243/NLC 3   Adelaide River to Darwin Area 4 June 1997
244/NLC 3   Katherine Region III 4 June 1997
245/NLC 1 68 Elsey Region 4 June 1997
246/NLC 3   Katherine Region II 4 June 1997
247/NLC 3   Larrimah to Mataranka Area 4 June 1997
248/NLC 3   Mataranka to Fergusson River
Area
4 June 1997
249/NLC 2   Avon Downs Region 4 June 1997

[ Return to Top   Return to Section ]


Reports submitted

Table 1

Applications in respect of which a report has been submitted
pursuant to s.50 (1)(a)(ii)
Report No Application No Name of Claim Report Submitted
1 1 Borroloola 3 March 1978
2 2 Warlpiri and Kartangarurru Kurintji 4 August 1978
3 3 Alyawarra and Kaititja 30 November 1978
4 (29
(28
Uluru (Ayers Rock) National Park and
Lake Amadeus/Luritja
31 August 1979
5 17 Yingawunarri (Old Top Springs)
Mudbura
19 October 1979
6 21 Anmatjirra and Alyawarra (Utopia P.L.) 30 May 1980
7 24 Lander Warlpiri Anmatjirra
(Willowra P.L.)
30 June 1980
8 5 Limmen Bight 30 December 1980
9 39 Finniss River 22 May 1981
10 19 Alligator Rivers Stage II 2 July 1981
11 26 Warlmanpa, Warlpiri, Mudburra and
Warumungu
30 September 1981
12 33 Gurindji (Daguragu Station) 18 November 1981
13 7 Daly River (Malak Malak) 12 March 1982
14 25 Kaytej, Warlpiri and Warlmanpa 26 March 1982
15 36 Yutpundji-Djindiwirritj (Roper Bar) 31 March 1982
16 Note 1
17 20 Yingawunarri (Old Top Springs) Mudbura 4 May 1978
18 14 Cox River (Alawa/Ngandji) 20 November 1984
19 40 Mount Allan Station 14 March 1985
20 33 Gurindji (Daguragu Station) April 1985
21 58 Timber Creek 19 April 1985
22 57 Mount Barkly Station 30 May 1985
23 46 Warlpiri, Kukatja and Ngarti 18 June 1985
24 38 Ti Tree Pastoral Lease 30 May 1986
25 15 Murranji 7 October 1986
27 13 Jawoyn (Katherine Area) 6 October 1987
28 44 Lake Amadeus 23 June 1988
29 69 Mataranka Area 14 December 1988
30 31 Kidman Springs/Jasper Gorge 31 March 1989
31 22 Warumungu 8 July 1988
32 95 McLaren Creek 28 February 1990
33 65 Garawa/Mugularrangu (Robinson River) 14 March 1990
34 42 Wakaya/Alyawarre 8 May 1990
35 (92

(99


(105
Coolibah & Wave Hill Stock Routes

(Victoria River Downs)

Bilinara (Coolibah-Wave Hill Stock
Routes)
Wave Hill Stock Route (Ngariman)
 
36 107 Stokes Range 28 June 1990
37
Note 2
(11
(12
(32
Upper Daly Vol 1
Vol 2
Vol 3
10 August 1989
8 February 1990
22 March 1990
38 43 Western Desert 20 September 1990
39 67 Finke 31 October 1990
40
Note 3
37 Kenbi (Cox Peninsula) 21 February 1991
41 126 North-West Simpson Desert 6 September 1991
42 124 Tanami Downs 30 March 1992
43 79 Yurrkuru (Brookes Soak) 10 April 1992
44 80 Harts Range 20 May 1992
45 (121

(134
Simpson Desert Area 2 (Atula)
North Simpson Desert
29 September 1992
46 45 Amanbidji 9 October 1992
47 (137

(140

Ngaliwurru/Nungali (Fitzroy P.L.)
Victoria River (Bed and Banks)

22 December 1993
48
Note 4
(111

(142
Jawoyn (Gimbat Area)
Alligator Rivers Area III (Gimbat
Resumption-Waterfall Creek) (No 2)
Repeat
28 June 1995
49
Note 5
30 Warnarrwarnarr-Barranyi (Borroloola
No 2)
26 March 1996
50 133 Malngin and Nyinin Claim to Mistake
Creek
16 June 1996
51 135 Warlmanpa (Muckaty P.L.) 18 March 1997
52 132 Elsey 27 November 1997
53 147 Tempe Downs and Middleton Ponds/
Luritja
20 March 1998
54 154 Central Mount Wedge 31 March 1998
55 160 Carpentaria Downs/Balbarini 27 January 1999
56 163 Roper Valley (Kewulyi) 13 May 1999
57 48 Palm Valley 13 August 1999
58 161 Barrow Creek (Kaytetye) 16 December 1999
59 37 Kenbi (Cox Peninsula) 12 December 2000
60 159 Urapunga 7 June 2001
61
Note 6
(71

(198
Maria Island and Limmen Bight River
Maria Island Region (part)
28 March 2002
62
Note 6
(184
(185
McArthur River Region

Manangoora Region (part)
15 March 2002
63
Note 6
(199
(198
Lorella Region

Maria Island Region (part)
18 June 2002
64 178 Garrwa (Wearyan and Robinson Rivers
Beds and Banks)
30 July 2002
65 7 0 Lower Roper River 7 March 2003
66 (186
(187
(185
Seven Emu Region
Wollogorang Area II
Manangoora Region (part)
17 April 2003
67 68 Lower Daly 30 April 2003
68 (129
(141
(164
(245
Upper Roper River Land Claims
comprising:
Mataranka Region (NTP 916)
Western Roper River (Bed and Banks)
Roper Valley Area
Elsey Region
24 March 2004

Note 1: Report 16 contains 7 decisions on procedural and jurisdictional issues arising
in application No 37 (Kenbi (Cox Peninsula)) between 1979 and 1981.

Note 2:
Applications No 11 (Douglas (Wagaman)) and No 12 (Umbrawarra Gorge-
Jindare (Wagaman)) were amalgamated with application No 32 and reported
on in report No 37 under the name of Upper Daly Land Claim which was
furnished in 3 volumes published on the respective dates indicated.

Note 3: Application No 18 (Dum-in-Mirrie Island) has been amalgamated with
application No 37 (Kenbi (Cox Peninsula)). Report No 40 was set aside by
the Federal Court of Australia (See Northern Land Council v Aboriginal Land
Commissioner (1992) 105 ALR 539). The application has since been the
subject of report No 59.

Note 4: Application No 111 is a claim to two adjacent former pastoral properties
known as Gimbat and Goodparla. The inquiry in relation to Goodparla was
adjourned for hearing at a later date. In Report No 48 the part of the claim in
application No 111 dealt with is described as the Jawoyn (Gimbat Area) Land
Claim.

Note 5: The land recommended for grant in report No 49 includes the whole of the
land claimed in applications No 34 (Borroloola No 3) and No 117 (South West
Island).

Note 6: Applications Nos 184 and 198 claim other areas which are not dealt with in
Reports Nos 61, 62 and 63.

[ Return to Top   Return to Section ]


Claims withdrawn or otherwise disposed of

Table 2

Applications which have been withdrawn or otherwise disposed of without an inquiry.
Application No Name of Claim Method of Disposal
4 Alligator Rivers Region Note 1
6 Cobourg Peninsula Note 2
8 Gregory Tree Area (Victoria River) Gregory Tree Area (Victoria River)
10 Limilngan-Wulna (Lower Adelaide &
Mary Rivers)
Withdrawn 14 March 1996
16 Wombaya Withdrawn 18 January 1991
18 Dum-in-Mirrie Island See Table 1; Note 3
27 Kartangarurru, Warlpiri and Walmajeri Schedule 1; No.117 of 1997
34 Borroloola (No 3) Note 3
47 Ormiston Gorge Withdrawn 27 February 1992
49 Simpsons Gap Withdrawn 27 February 1992
50 Tarlton Downs Schedule 1, No 2 of 1990
52 Ammaroo Schedule 1, No 2 of 1990
53 Hugh River Stock Route Schedule 1, No 2 of 1990
54 Beetaloo s 50(2C) applies. Consent
refused
55 St Vidgeon Pastoral Lease Not available for claim
56 Eva Valley Pastoral Lease Not available for claim
59 Illamurta Springs Withdrawn 27 February 1992
63 Middleton Ponds Stock Route Withdrawn 6 March 1995
72 McArthur River Note 4
73 Newcastle Waters Area Schedule 1, No 2 of
1990 (Part). Withdrawn
27 September 1989 (Part)
77 Goyder Stock Route and Stock Reserves Withdrawn 20 July 1990
78 Delamere Withdrawn 12 October 1990
81 Southern Stock Route (Horseshoe
Bend)
Withdrawn 3 September 1984
87 North West Stock Route (Napperby) Withdrawn 3 September 1984
91 Wycliffe Well Schedule 1, No 2 of 1990
94 Eva Valley Schedule 1, No 6 of 1993
96 Dry River and Coolibah Stock Routes
Manbullo Area
Withdrawn 9 November 1989
101 South Barkly Stock Route (Alroy Downs) Withdrawn 1 September 1989
108 Wampana Schedule 1, No 66 of 1994
109 Borroloola Stock Route Withdrawn 25 July 1988
112 Jawoyn (Werrenbun and Barnjarn) Withdrawn 30 June 1993
113 Jawoyn (Werrenbun and Barnjarn) Withdrawn 30 June 1993
114 Kanturrpa/Kanttaji Schedule 1, No 6 of 1993
116 Frewena Withdrawn 16 June 2000
117 South West Island Note 3
125 Kybrook Withdrawn 8 March 2000
128 Upper Daly (Repeat) Schedule 1, No 99 of 2002
131 Kenbi (Cox Peninsula) (Repeat) Withdrawn 18 April 1991
136 Urrpantyenye (Repeat) Schedule 1, No 1 of 1999
138 Warupunju Withdrawn 26 October 1992
139 Hodgson Downs Pastoral Lease Schedule 1, No 37 of 1995
145 Lake Amadeus (Repeat) Withdrawn 2 March 1995
148 Western Desert (South) (Repeat) Schedule 1, No 63 of 1995
149 Brumby Plains Station Schedule 1, No 117 of 1997
150 Bauhinia Downs Schedule 1, No 117 of 1997
152 Lungkurrangayi Withdrawn 27 June 1995
157 Alcoota Withdrawn 4 June 2006
158 Innesvale Schedule 1, No 1 of 1999
165 Wollogorang Area Withdrawn 24 August 2001
166 Brunette Downs Area Withdrawn 24 December 2002
175 Billengarrah Not available for claim
180 Myra Falls Region Withdrawn 27 July 2005
191 Beagle Gulf Area Seabed
193 Cobourg Peninsula Region Seabed
194 Maningrida Area Seabed
195 Milingimbi Area Seabed
196 Galiwinku/Wessel Islands Regions Seabed
197 Gove/Groote Region Seabed
207 Tjulu Not available for claim
219 Central Mount Wedge (Supplementary) Withdrawn 27 April 1999
224 Tempe Downs & Middleton Ponds
(Supplementary)
Withdrawn 27 April 1999
227 Nurrku Withdrawn 29 December 1999
234 Duwun 1, 2 and 3 Withdrawn 4 August 1997
236 Groote Island Region Seabed
241 Belyuen Area Note 5
249 Avon Downs Region Withdrawn 8 September 2005

Note 1: The claimed land was later included in application No 19 (Alligator Rivers
Stage II). Application No 4 was not proceeded with.

Note 2:
The claim has not been withdrawn. The claimed land is now vested in a
land trust in perpetuity under the Cobourg Peninsula Aboriginal Land and
Sanctuary Act 1981 (NT) as Gurig National Park.

Note 3:
The whole of the land claimed in applications No 34 and 117 was
recommended for grant in Report No 49.

Note 4: The claimed land was included in the recommendation in Report No 1.

Note 5: The claimed land was included in the recommendation in Report No 59

[ Return to Top   Return to Section ]


Incomplete inquiries

UCL - Unalienated Crown Land
AL - Leasehold land held by Aboriginal interests
SR - Stock route/stock reserve
BB - Bed and banks of a river
ITZ - Intertidal zone
NTLC - Northern Territory Land Corporation
ConLC - Conservation Land Corporation
MAG - Museums and Art Galleries NT

Table 3

Applications which have not been finally disposed of.
Application No Name of Claim Status of claimed land
9 Vernon Islands UCL
35 Larrimah SR
41
Note 1
Simpson Desert UCL
51 Ooratippra SR
60 Amburla Stock Route SR
61 Undoolya Bore Reserve SR
62 McGrath Dam Stock Route & Stock Reserve SR
64 Frances Well UCL,SR
66 Mittiebah Reserve ConCL
74 Anthony Lagoon Area UCL, SR
75 Manangoora Area SR
76 Wickham River Area UCL
82 Jervois Stock Route SR
83 North West Stock Route
(Mt Doreen)
SR
84 North South Stock Route
(Aileron to Yambah)
SR
85 North South Stock Route
(Pine Hill to Neutral Junction)
SR
86 North South Stock Route (Neutral Junction
to Singleton)
SR
88 Phillipson Stock Route (Jinka to Loves Creek) SR
89 Phillipson Stock Route
(Deep Well to Todd River)
SR
90 Sandover Stock Route
(Bond Springs to Yambah)
SR
93
Note 2
Ngombur (Repeat) UCL
97 Barkly, South Barkly and Ranken Stock
Route (Wakaya Alyawarra)
SR
98 Murranji and Dry River Stock Route (Mudburra) SR
100 Urapunga Stock Route SR
102 Barkly Stock Route
(Brunette Downs)
SR
103 Auvergne Stock Route
(Miriwung)
SR
104 Auvergne Stock Route (Ngarinman/Ngaliwurru) SR
106
Note 3
Crown Hill UCL
110 Hugh River Stock Route
(Henbury and Orange Creek)
SR
111
Note 4
Alligator Rivers Area III UCL
115
Note 2
Warumungu/Wakaya (Repeat) UCL
118 North South Stock Route (Banka Banka) SR
119 North South Stock Route (Helen Springs) SR
120 Wakaya/Alyawarre (No 2) UCL
122 Kakadu (Jim Jim) Area UCL
123 Auvergne Stock Route & Coolibah Stock Route SR
127 Kenbi (Cox Peninsula – Section 12) UCL
130
Note 2
Wakaya/Alyawarre (Repeat) UCL
143 Loves Creek AL
144
Note 2
Central Simpson Desert (Repeat) UCL
146 Alcoota AL
151 Yirwallalay UCL
153 Port Patterson Islands UCL
155 Wulna (NT Portion 2001) UCL
156 Wangkangurru UCL
162
Note 5
Wildman River ConLC
167 Gregory National Park/Victoria River SR, BB, NTLC, ConLC
168 Scott River Region ConLC
169 Litchfield Region ConLC
170 Mount Bundy Region ConLC
171 Anthony Lagoon & Creswell Downs (unnamed Stock Route) SR
172 Daly River Region BB, NTLC, ConLC
173 Larrimah Area NTLC
174 Gregory National Park II SR, ConLC
176
Note 6
Dry River Stock Route SR
177 Fish River Region NTLC
179
Note 2
Kakadu Region (Repeat) UCL, ITZ
181 Murranji Stock Route (Murranji Pastoral Lease) SR
182 Ban Ban Springs Area UCL, NTLC, ConLC
183 Douglas/Daly River BB, NTLC, ConLC
184 McArthur River Region NTLC
188 Legune Area BB, ITZ, NTLC,
ConLC
189 Fitzmaurice River Region BB, NTLC
190 Peron Islands Area ITZ
192 Woolner/Mary River Region BB, ITZ, NTLC,
ConLC
198 Maria Island Area NTLC
200 Watarrka ConLC
201 Ewaninga ConLC
202 Corroboree Rock ConLC
203 Devil’s Marbles ConLC
204 M’Dhala Gorge ConLC
205 West Macdonnell ConLC
206 Limestone Bore (NTP 3910) NTLC
208 Finke Gorge ConLC
209 Dulcie Range ConLC
210 Mount Sanford NTLC, ConLC
211 Davenport Range ConLC
212 Emily & Jessie Gaps ConLC
213 Ruby Gorge ConLC
214 Acacia Peuce ConLC
215 Chambers Pillar ConLC
216 Rainbow Valley ConLC
217 Trephina ConLC
218 Arltunga ConLC
220
Note 7
Wangkangurra (Supplementary) UCL
221
Note 8
Palm Valley (Supplementary) UCL
222
Note 9
Alcoota (Supplementary) AL
223 Alcoota Locality NTLC, ConLC, MAG
225
Note 10
Loves Creek (Supplementary) AL
226 Mbungara UCL
228 Barry Caves Roadhouse Site NTLC
229 Tennant Creek Area (NTP 2341) NTLC
230 McLaren Creek Area NTLC
231 Howard’s Paddock NTLC
232 Rocky Hill NTLC
233 Kulgera Area NTLC
235 Daly River Region II BB, ConLC
237 Finniss River Region UCL, BB, NTLC
238 Coomalie Shire/Deepwater Area UCL, BB, NTLC
239 Mataranka Region II UCL, NTLC, ConLC
240 Katherine Region BB, NTLC
242
Note11
Fergusson River to Adelaide River Area NTLC
243 Adelaide River to Darwin Area NTLC
244
Note 12
Katherine Region III NTLC
246 Katherine Region II NTLC
247
Note 13
Larrimah to Mataranka Area NTLC
248 Mataranka to Fergusson River Area NTLC

Note 1: The original application has been amended on five occasions by the withdrawal of portions of the claim in respect of which separate applications were made. An area of 30,400 square kilometers remains under claim.

Note 2: Repeat claim. Section 50(2B) applies

Note 3: This application was originally expressed to be a repeat claim but on examination of the Commissioner’s report in the Mount Allan Station Land Claim (Report No 19) it appears that the area in question was not under claim in that application.

Note 4:Part of the land claimed was dealt with in Report No 48.

Note 5:Application No 192 includes the whole of the land claimed in application No 162. The two applications have been amalgamated.

Note 6:The claimed land is a stock route that is along each of its two longer boundaries, contiguous to land to which application No 151 (Yirwalalay) relates.

Note 7: Application No 220 relates to the same land as application No 156 which is the subject of an incomplete inquiry.

Note 8: Application No 221 relates to the same land which is the subject of Report No 57.

Note 9: Application No 222 relates to the same land as application No 146 which is the subject of an incomplete inquiry.

Note 10: Application No 225 relates to the same land as application No 143 which is
the subject of an incomplete inquiry.

Note 11: Application No 242 duplicates claims made in applications No 172 and 182.

Note 12: Application No 244 is duplicated in application No 248.

Note 13: Application No 247 is duplicated in application No 246.

[ Return to Top   Return to Section ]


Appendix 1 - Part II

NLC – Northern Land Council
CLC – Central Land Council
OTHER – Applications made otherwise than by a land council


Applications made pursuant to s.50(1)(a)
Name of Claim Date Received Application No/
Land Council
Acacia Peuce 4 June 1997 214/CLC
Adelaide River to Darwin Area 4 June 1997 243/NLC
Alcoota 18 March 1993 146/CLC
Alcoota 16 May 1996 157/Other
Alcoota (Supplementary) 4 June 1997 222/CLC
Alcoota Locality (NT Portion 3790 and 4075) 4 June 1997 223/CLC
Alligator Rivers Area III (Gimbat Resumption
– Waterfall Creek) (No 2) Repeat
14 August 1992 142/NLC
Alligator Rivers Areas III (Gimbat and
Goodparla)
26 June 1987 111/NLC
Alligator Rivers Region 31 March 1978 4/NLC
Alligator Rivers Stage II 27 July 1978 19/NLC
Alyawarra and Kaititja 19 August 1997 3/CLC
Amanbidji 20 August 1980 45/NLC
Amburla Stock Route 13 August 1981 60/CLC
Ammaroo 22 August 1980 52/CLC
Anmatjirra and Alyawarra (Utopia Pastoral
Lease)
20 November 1978 21/NLC
Anthony Lagoon and Cresswell Downs 29 May 1997 171/NLC
Anthony Lagoon Area 16 November 1983 74/NLC
Arltunga 4 June 1997 218/CLC
Auvergne Stock Route (Miriwung) 2 August 1985 103/NLC
Auvergne Stock Route (Ngarinman/Ngaliwurru) 2 August 1985 104/NLC
Auvergne Stock Route and Coolibah Stock
Route
18 April 1989 123/NLC
Avon Downs Region 4 June 1997 249/NLC
Ban Ban Springs Area 29 May 1997 182/NLC
Barkly Stock Route (Brunette Downs) 2 August 1985 102/NLC
Barkly, South Barkly and Ranken Stock Routes – (Wakaya Alyawarra) 2 August 1985 97/CLC
Barrow Creek 20 December 1996 161/NLC
Barry Caves Roadhouse Site 4 June 1997 228/CLC
Bauhinia Downs 27 September 1994 150/NLC
Beagle Gulf Area 29 May 1997 191/NLC
Beetaloo 18 September 1980 54/NLC
Belyuen Area 4 June 1997 241/NLC
Bilinara (Coolibah – Wave Hill Stock Routes) 2 August 1985 99/NLC
Billengarrah 29 May 1997) 175/NLC
Borroloola 27 July 1997 1/NLC
Borroloola No 3 5 March 1979 34/CLC
Borroloola Stock Route 1 May 1987 109/NLC
Brumby Downs Station 12 August 1994 149/CLC
Brunette Downs Area 29 May 1997 166/NLC
Carpentaria Downs/Balbarini 12 November 1996 160/NLC
Central Mount Wedge (Supplementary) 4 June 1997 219/CLC
Central Mount Wedge 28 September 1995 154/CLC
Central Simpson Desert (Repeat) 16 December 1992 144/CLC
Chambers Pillar 4 June 1997 215/CLC
Cobourg Peninsula Region 29 May 1997 193/NLC
Cobourg Peninsula 31 March 1978 6/NLC
Coolibah and Wave Hill Stock Routes
(Victoria River Downs)
2 July 1984 92/CLC
Coomalie Shire/Deepwater Area 4 June 1997 238/NLC
Corroboree Rock 4 June 1997 202/CLC
Cox River (Alawa/Ngandji) 26 April 1978 14/NLC
Crown Hill (Repeat) 23 April 1986 106/CLC
Daly River (Malak Malak) 31 March 1978) 7/NLC
Daly River Region 29 May 1997 172/NLC
Daly River Region II 4 June 1997 235/NLC
Davenport Range 4 June 1997 211/CLC
Delamere 26 March 1984 78/NLC
Devil’s Marbles 4 June 1997 203/CLC
Douglas (Wagaman) 31 March 1978 11/NLC
Douglas/Daly River Region 29 May 1997 183/NLC
Dry River and Coolibah Stock Routes
– Manbullo Area
2 August 1985 96/NLC
Dry River Stock Route 29 May 1997 176/NLC
Dulcie Range 4 June 1997 209/CLC
Dum-in-Mirrie Island 29 June 1978 18/NLC
Duwun 1, 2 and 3 4 June 1997 234/Other
Elsey 17 July 1991 132/NLC
Elsey Region 4 June 1997 245/NLC
Emily & Jessie Gaps 4 June 1997 212/CLC
Eva Valley 20 February 1985 94/NLC
Eva Valley Pastoral Lease 10 June 1981 56/NLC
Ewaninga 4 June 1997 201/CLC
Fergusson River to Adelaide River Area 4 June 1997 242/NLC
Finke 14 November 1983 67/CLC
Finke Gorge 4 June 1997 208/CLC
Finniss River 20 July 1979 39/NLC
Finniss River Region 4 June 1997 237/NLC
Fish River Region 29 May 1997 177/NLC
Frances Well 6 November 1981 64/CLC
Frewena 4 August 1988 116/CLC
Galiwinku/Wessel Islands Region 29 May 1997 196/NLC
Garawa/Mugularrangu (Robinson River) 15 October 1982 65/NLC
Gove/Groote Region 29 May 1997 197/NLC
Goyder Stock route and Stock Reserves 14 March 1984 77/CLC
Gregory National Park II 29 May 1997 174/NLC
Gregory National Park/Victoria River 29 May 1997 167/NLC
Gregory Tree Area (Victoria River) 31 March 1978 8/NLC
Groote Island Region 4 June 1997 236/NLC
Gurindji (Daguragu Station) 26 February 1979 33/CLC
Harts Range 4 June 1984 80/CLC
Hodgson Downs Pastoral Lease 8 May 1992 139/NLC
Howard’s Paddock 4 June 1997 231/CLC
Hugh River Stock Route 22 August 1980 53/CLC
Hugh River Stock Route (Henbury and Orange
Creek)
5 May 1987 59/CLC
Illamurta Springs 12 August 1981 59/CLC
Innesvale 22 May 1996 158/NLC
Jawoyn (Katherine Area) 31 March 1978 13/NLC
Jawoyn (Werrenbun and Barnjarn) 4 January 1988 112/NLC
Jawoyn (Werrenbun and Barnjarn) 27 June 1988 113/NLC
Jervois Stock Route 4 June 1984 82/CLC
Kakadu (Jim Jim) Area 18 April 1989 122/NLC
Kakadu Region (Repeat) 29 May 1997 179/NLC
Kanturrpa/Kanttaji 19 July 1988 114/CLC
Kartangarurru, Warlpiri and Walmajeri 20 November 1978 27/CLC
Katherine Region 4 June 1997 240/NLC
Katherine Region II 4 June 1997 246/NLC
Kaytej, Warlpiri and Warlmanpa 20 November 1978 25/NLC
Kenbi (Cox Peninsula) 22 March 1979 37/NLC
Kenbi (Cox Peninsula) (Repeat) 25 February 1991 131/NLC
Kenbi (Cox Peninsula – Section 12) 9 March 1990 127/NLC
Kidman Springs/Jasper Gorge 6 February 1979 31/NLC
Kulgera Area 4 June 1997 233/CLC
Kybrook 27 July 1989 125/NLC
Lake Amadeus 18 June 1980 44/CLC
Lake Amadeus (Repeat) 2 January 1993 145/CLC
Lake Amadeus/Luritja 1 December 1978 28/CLC
Lander Warlpiri Anmatjirra 20 November 1978 24/CLC
Larrimah 12 March 1979 35/NLC
Larrimah Area 29 May 1997 173/NLC
Larrimah to Mataranka Area 4 June 1997 247/NLC
Legune Area 29 May 1997 188/NLC
Limestone Bore NT Portion 3910 4 June 1997 206/CLC
Limilngan-Wulna (Lower Adelaide and Mary Rivers) 31 March 1978 10/NLC
Limmen Bight 30 March 1978 5/NLC
Litchfield Region 29 May 1997 169/NLC
Lorella Region 29 May 1997 199/NLC
Loves Creek 27 November 1992 143/CLC
Loves Creek (Supplementary) 4 June 1997 225/CLC
Lower Daly 16 November 1983 68/NLC
Lower Roper River 16 November 1983 70/NLC
Lungkurrangayi 30 November 1994 152/NLC
Malngin and Nyinin Claim to Mistake Creek 17 September 1991 133/CLC
Manangoora Area 16 November 1983 75/NLC
Manangoora Region 29 May 1997 185/NLC
Maria Island and Limmen Bight River 16 November 1983 71/NLC
Maria Island Region 29 May 1997 198/NLC
Mataranka Area 16 November 1983 69/NLC
Mataranka Area (NT Portion 916) 17 May 1990 129/NLC
Mataranka Region II 4 June 1997 239/NLC
Mataranka to Fergusson River Area 4 June 1997 248/NLC
Mbungara 4 June 1997 226/CLC
McArthur River 16 November 1983 72/NLC
McArthur River Region 29 May 1997 184/NLC
McGrath Dam Stock Reserve and Stock Route 7 September 1981 62/CLC
McLaren Creek 19 April 1985 95/CLC
McLaren Creek Area 4 June 1997 230/CLC
Middleton Ponds Stock Route 28 October 1981 63/CLC
Milingimbi Area 29 May 1997 195/NLC
Mittiebah Reserve 22 April 1983 66/NLC
Mount Allan Station 2 November 1979 40/CLC
Mount Barkly Station 12 June 1981 57/CLC
Mount Bundy Region 29 May 1997 170/NLC
Mount Sanford 4 June 1997 210/CLC
Murranji and Dry River Stock Routes (Mudburra) 2 August 1985 98/NLC
Murranji Stock Route (Murranji Pastoral Lease) 29 May 1997 181/NLC
Murranji 26 April 1978 15/NLC
Myra Falls Region 29 May 1997 180/NLC
N’Dhala Gorge 4 June 1997 204/CLC
Newcastle Waters Area 16 November 1983 73/NLC
Ngaliwurru/Nungali (Fitzroy Pastoral Lease) 25 March 1992 137/NLC
Ngombur (Repeat) 23 November 1984 93/Other
Nicholson River (Wannyi/Garawa) 16 October 1978 20/NLC
North South Stock Route 4 June 1984 85/CLC
North South Stock Route (Aileron and Yambah) 4 June 1984 84/CLC
North South Stock Route (Banka Banka) 12 September 1988 118/NLC
North South Stock Route (Helen Springs) 7 October 1988 119/NLC
North South Stock Route (Neutral Junction and Singleton) 4 June 1984 86/CLC
North West Stock Route (Mt Doreen) 4 June 1984 83/CLC
North West Stock Route (Napperby) 4 June 1984 87/CLC
North-West Simpson Desert 20 December 1989 126/CLC
Nurrku 4 June 1997 227/CLC
Ooratippra 22 August 1980 51/CLC
Ormiston Gorge 21 August 1980 47/CLC
Palm Valley 22 August 1980 48/CLC
Palm Valley (Supplementary) 4 June 1997 221/CLC
Peron Islands Area 29 May 1997 190/NLC
Phillipson Stock Route (Deep Well to Todd River) 4 June 1984 89/CLC
Phillipson Stock Route (Jinka to Loves Creek) 4 June 1984 88/CLC
Port Patterson Islands 24 August 1995 153/NLC
Rainbow Valley 4 June 1997 216/CLC
Rocky Hill 4 June 1997 232/CLC
Roper Valley (Kewulyi) 28 April 1997 163/NLC
Roper Valley Area 29 May 1997 164/NLC
Ruby Gorge 4 June 1997 213/CLC
Sandover Stock Route (Bond Springs and Yambah) 4 June 1984 90/CLC
Scott Creek Region 29 May 1997 168/NLC
Seven Emu Region 29 May 1997 186/NLC
Simpson Desert 19 February 1980 41/CLC
Simpson Desert Area 2 (Atula) 16 January 1989 121/CLC
Simpsons Gap 22 August 1980 49/CLC
South Barkly Stock Route (Alroy Downs) 2 August 1985 101/NLC
South West Island 5 September 1988 117/CLC
Southern Stock Route (Horseshoe Bend) 4 June 1984 81/CLC
St Vidgeon Pastoral Lease 10 June 1981 55/NLC
Stokes Range 20 June 1986 107/NLC
Tanami Downs 19 June 1989 124/CLC
Tarlton Downs 22 August 1980 50/CLC
Tempe Downs & Middleton Ponds (Supplementary) 4 June 1997 224/CLC
Tempe Downs and Middleton Ponds/Luritja 9 December 1993 147/CLC
Tennant Creek Area (NT Portion 2341) 4 June 1997 229/CLC
Ti Tree Pastoral Lease 5 July 1979 38/CLC
Timber Creek 28 July 1981 58/NLC
Tjilla Warlpiri (Chilla Well Pastoral Lease) 20 November 1978 23/CLC
Tjulu 4 June 1997 207/CLC
Trephina 4 June 1997 217/CLC
Uluru (Ayers Rock) National Park and Lake Amadeus/Luritja 29 January 1979 29/CLC
Umbrawarra Gorge-Jindare (Wagaman) 31 March 1978 12/NLC
Undoolya Bore Reserve 7 September 1981 61/CLC
Upper Daly 9 February 1979 32/NLC
Upper Daly (Repeat) 24 April 1990 128/NLC
Urapunga 4 October 1996 159/NLC
Urapunga Stock Route 2 August 1985 100/NLC
Urrpantyenye (Repeat) 27 December 1991 136/CLC
Vernon Islands (Larrakeyah) 31 March 1978 9/NLC
Victoria River (Bed and Banks) 25 June 1992 140/NLC
Wakaya/Alyawarre (Repeat) 25 June 1990 130/CLC
Wakaya/Alyawarre 24 March 1980 42/CLC
Wakaya/Alyawarre (No 2) 17 October 1988 120/CLC
Wampana 2 July 1986 108/CLC
Wangkangurru 1 May 1996 156/CLC
Wangkangurru (Supplementary) 4 June 1997 220/CLC
Warlmanpa (Muckaty Pastoral Lease) 20 December 1991 135/NLC
Warlmanpa, Warlpiri, Mudbura and Warumungu 20 November 1978 26/CLC
Warlpiri and Kartangarurru-Kurintji 16 August 1997 2/CLC
Warlpiri, Kukatja and Ngarti 21 August 1980 46/CLC
Warnarrwarnarr-Barranyi (Borroloola No 2) 25 January 1979 30/NLC
Warumungu 20 November 1978 22/CLC
Warumungu/Wakaya (Repeat) 19 July 1988 115/CLC
Warupunju 15 April 1992 138/CLC
Watarrka 4 June 1997 200/CLC
Wave Hill Stock Route (Ngarinman) 2 August 1985 105/NLC
Wearyan River Beds and Banks 29 May 1997 178/NLC
West Macdonnell 4 June 1997 205/CLC
Western Desert 5 June 1980 43/CLC
Western Desert (South) Repeat 29 July 1994 148/CLC
Western Roper River (Bed and Banks) 25 June 1992 141/NLC
Wickham River 18 November 1983 76/NLC
Wildman River 23 January 1997 162/NLC
Wollogorang Area 29 May 1997 165/NLC
Wollogorang Area II 29 May 1997 187/NLC
Wombaya 26 April 1978 16/NLC
Woolner/Mary River Region 29 May 1997 192/NLC
Wulna (NTP 2001) 27 March 1996 155/NLC
Wycliffe Well 4 June 1984 91/CLC
Yingawunarri (Old Top Springs) Mudbura 4 May 1978 17/NLC
Yurrkuru (Brookes Soak) 4 June 1984 79/CLC
Yutpundji-Djindiwirritj (Roper Bar) 15 March 1979 36/NLC

 

[ Return to Top   Return to Section ]


Appendix 2

Expenditure Statement

OFFICE OF THE ABORIGINAL LAND COMMISSIONER
2005/2006 EXPENDITURE STATEMENT AS AT 30 JUNE 2006
OPERATIONAL EXPENDITURE
Commissioner's salary – (HW Olney) 171,000.00 152,923.16
Commissioner's travel & T/A – (Olney) 66.487.00 40,173.00
Commissioner's travel & T/A – (Gray J.) 2,000.00 0.00
Secretarial services 1,000.00 0.00
Executive Officer - Salary 67,000.00 66,297.60
Executive Officer - Overtime 15,000.00 13,094.72
Executive Officer - Travel & T/A 26,500.00 25,184.54
Consultants(Gray J) 2,000.00 0.00
Map Services 600.00 0.00
Rental - ALC Chambers NML Building 102,000.00 86,702.00
Telephone 3,000.00 2,657.00
Hire of vehicle & other (petrol) 10,200.00 6,453.00
Office furniture and machines 1,713.00 944.00
Incidentals 9,000.00 7,561.00
Advertising 3,500.00 2,226.00
Transcript 10,000.00 7,570.00
Receipts repaid (T/A etc) 0.00 -775.00
SUB-TOTAL 491,000.00 411,011.02
COST SHARING ITEMS WITH
FEDERAL COURT OF AUSTRALIA
Administration costs - (Gray J.) 1,000.00 0.00
Commissioner's salary - Gray J. 5,000.00 0.00
Secretary - Gray J. 1,000.00 0.00
Associate - Gray 2,000.00 0.00
SUB-TOTAL 9,000.00 0.00
TOTAL 500,000.00 411,011.02

[ Return to Top   Return to Section ]


Content Updated: 22 July 2013