CDEP Development and Support Funds

In 2009-10 financial year, the Minister approved $172.4 million over three years for the full implementation of three-year Community Action Plans developed in consultation with CDEP providers, participants and their communities.

The tables below outline CDEP Development and Support Funds approved to CDEP providers for community development projects and specialist human resources. In 2010-11 $49 million is available for Development and Support Funds. Funding for 2011-12 is committed to CDEP providers based on an annual assessment and review of progress against the Community Action Plans.


New South Wales (NSW)

CDEP Provider Locations covered by CDEP Provider

Approved Funding 2009-2010
$

Approved Funding 2010-2011
$

Approved Funding 2011-2012
$

Birrang Enterprise Development Company Ltd

Bourke, Weilmoringle, Enngonia  and Brewarrina.

791,300

274,900

478,700

Buyinbin Aboriginal Corporation

Muli Muli, Baryugil and Malabugilmah.

760,380

519,000

519,000

Griffith Skills Training Centre Incorporated

Murrin Bridge, Lake Cargelligo, Ivanhoe, Wilcannia and Menindee.

420,150

798,800

510,800

Murdi Paaki Regional Enterprise Corporation Limited

Lightning Ridge, Mungindi, Walgett, Coonamble, Gulargambone, Goodooga and Collarenebri.

2,840,281

2,184,272

2,483,890

[ Return to Top ]


Northern Territory (NT)

CDEP Provider Locations covered by CDEP Provider

Approved Funding 2009-2010
$

Approved Funding 2010-2011
$

Approved Funding 2011-2012
$

Alawa Aboriginal Corporation

Hodgson River area and Miniyeri.

729,624

445,900

370,900

Barkly Shire Council

Elliott, Ali Curung, Murray Downs, Ampilatawatja, Hatches Creek, Canteen Creek, Tara, Ten Mile, Epenarra, Mungkaarta, Kalinjarri, Kalipitapita and Utopia homelands.

1,121,001

633,963

633,963

Bawinanga Aboriginal Corporation

Maningrida, Ankabadbirri, Barrihdjowkeng, Berraja, Bolkdjam, Buluhkaduru, Damdam, Djinkarr, Gamardi, Gochan Jiny-jirra, Gorrong-gorrong, Gupanga, Jarramagorndarra, Ji-balbal, Ji-bena, Ji-malawa, Ji-marda, Kakodbabuldi, Kumurrulu, Kurrurldul, Mankorlod, Kolorbidahdah, Malnjangarnak, Mandedjkadjang, Marrkolidjban, Mewirnbi, Milmilngkan, Mu-gurta, Mumeka, Nadilmuk, Nangak, Naparla, Wurdeja, Yikarrakkal and Yilan.

1,523,671

1,032,514

1,000,000

Central Desert Shire Council

Arramwelke Resource Centre, Atitjere, Engawala, Lajamanu, Laramba, Nyirripi, Pmara Jutunta, Ti Tree, Willowra, Wilora, Yuelamu and Yuendumu.

2,381,439

1,541,870

1,298,602

Community Enterprises Australia Ltd (Alice Springs)

Amoonguna, Areyonga, Docker River (Kaltukatjara), Finke (Aputula), Haasts Bluff (Ikuntji), Hermannsburg (Ntaria), Imanpa, Iwupataka, Kaltukatjara, Kintore (Walungurru), Lilla, Mount Liebig (Watiyawanu), Mutitjulu, Papunya, Santa Teresa (Ltyentye Apurte), Titjikala, Ulpanyali and Wallace Rockhole.

1,546,785

1,325,350

1,424,200

Community Enterprises Australia Ltd (East Arnhem) (previous providers East Arnhem Shire Council & Community Enterprises Australia Ltd (East Arnhem)

Ramingining and Homelands, Galiwinku, Gapuwiyak, Milingimbi and Yirrkala.

 

605,850

910,593

Darwin Regional Indigenous Advancement & CDEP Incorporated

Acacia Larrakia, Adelaide River, Amangal, Batchelor, Belyuen, Bulgul, Darrandarra and Walangurrminy.

603,500

805,000

805,000

Deewin Kurim Aboriginal Corporation

Emu Point (NT), Peppimenarti and Woodycupaldiya.

514,000

135,000

135,000

Demed Association Incorporated

Gamargawan, Gudjekbin, Gumarrirnbang, Kabulwarnamyo, Malgawa, Mamadawerre, Manmoyi and Mikginj Valley.

442,000

224,000

184,000

East Arnhem Shire Council
(provider changed to Jobfind Centres Australia Pty Ltd (Groote Eylandt & Community Enterprises Australia Ltd (East Arnhem)

Angurugu, Donydji, Galiwinku, Gapuwiyak, Milingimbi, Milyakburra, Umbukumba and Yirrkala.

1,533,670

476,182

0

Jobfind Centres Australia Pty Ltd - Darwin

Nama, Nganmarriyanga, Wadeye and Wudapulli.

1,353,300

485,900

477,400

Jobfind Centres Australia Pty Ltd (Groote Eylandt) (previous providers East Arnhem Shire Council & Community Enterprises Australia Ltd (East Arnhem))

Angurugu, Milyaburra and Umbukumba.

 

415,481

624,407

Julalikari Council Aboriginal Corporation

Tennant Creek, Alroy, Blue Bush, Burudu, Bush Camp, Cabbage Gum, Connells Lagoon, Corella Creek, Greenwood, Ilawarru, Imperenth, Kalinjarri, Kalumpurla, Kumunu, Kurntalparra (Frewena), Karraya, Likkaparta, Muckaty, Mungalawurru, Murtalki, Muran Murula, Myil Purnu, Namerinni, Ngapagunpa, Nguyarminni, Pingala, Pukawurra, Pultalki, Wakurlpa, Wangalingi, Wittin, Wogyala and Wunara.

1,333,000

618,000

518,000

Kalano Community Association Incorporated

Rockhole, Binjari, Katherine, Kybrook Farm, Pine Creek, Miali Brumby and Walpiri Transient Camp .

951,936

763,872

613,872

Laynhapuy Homelands Association Incorporated

Laynhapuy Homelands locations including: Balaybalay, Baniyala, Barraratjpi, Barrkira, Bawaka, Bukudal, Buymarr, Dhalinbuy, Dhuruputjpi, Djarrakpi, Gangan, Garrthalala, Gurkawuy, Gurrumuru, Gutjangan, Laynhapuy, Mirrngatja, Rurrangala, Wandawuy, Yangunbi and Yudu Yudu.

1,955,850

1,180,350

1,110,900

Mabunji Aboriginal Resource Association Incorporated

Borroloola Town Camps, surrounding outstations, and may include Kiana Station.

1,093,090

842,000

882,000

Marngarr Resource Centre Aboriginal Corporation

Birany Birany, Daliwuy Bay, Dhaniya, Galupa and Gunyangara.

588,166

570,600

570,600

Marthakal Homeland and Resource Centre Association

Banthula, Dhayirri, Dhudupu, Djurranalpi, Galawarra, Ganpurra, Garriyak, Gawa, Gikal, Gitan, Gulmarri, Mapurru, Marthakal, Mata Mata, Mudhamul, Nanyingburra, Ngayawilli, Rorruwuy and Wunburri.

977,600

345,000

401,989

Mount Isa Skills Association Incorporated

Alpurrurulam and Irrmarne.

681,500

394,000

394,000

Mungoorbada Aboriginal Corporation

Robinson River, Budjana and Kiana Station.

704,492

279,200

229,200

Nauiyu Nambiyu Incorporated

Nauiyu.

725,000

310,000

240,000

Ramingining Homelands Resource Centre Aboriginal Corporation Provider changed to Jobfind Centres Australia Pty Ltd (Groote Eylandt) & Community Enterprises Australia Ltd (East Arnhem)

Borogomarra, Bundatharri, Dippiri, Galawdjapin, Garanydjirr, Gatji, Gilleri Gulpulul Malnjangarnak, Mangberrie, Mulgurram, Ngangalala, Ramingining, Wulkabimirri and Yathalamarra.

842,000

370,000

0

Roper Gulf Shire Council

Barunga, Beswick, Mataranka, Ngukurr, Eva Valley, Jodetluk, Werenbun, Numbulwar, Bulman, Weemol and Jilkminggan.

959,248

905,096

905,096

Tangentyere Council Incorporated

Within 25 km of the Alice Springs town area - Akngwertnarre, Amoonguna, Anthepe, Aper-Alwerrknge, Ewyenper-Atwatye, Hoppys Camp, Ilperle-Tyathe, Ilpiye-Ilpiye, Ilyiperenye, Inarlenge, Irklancha Atwacha, Itwiyethwenge, Karnte, Larapinta Valley, Mount Nancy, Mpwetyerre, Namatjira Camp, New Ilparpa, Nyewente Camp, Tangentyere and White Gate.

565,000

491,000

513,000

Tiwi Islands Shire Council

Milikapiti, Nguiu, Pirlangimpi and Wurankuwu.

866,000

467,000

467,000

Tjuwanpa Outstation Resource Centre Aboriginal Corporation

Tjuwanpa, Palm Valley and surrounding Outstations – Alkngarriintja, Armstrongs, Arrkapa, Camel's Hump, Five Mile (NT), Ipalala, Ipolera, Kaporilya, Katjutari, Kulpitharra, Kwala, Labrapuntja, Liltjera, Luntharra, Lyilyalanama, Mbalkanaka, Merral Ntarrakala, Motna's, Natjitnama, Ntakarra, Palm Paddock, Red Sandhill, Rutjingka, Tjuwanpa, Tnyimipurta, Ulpunda, Undandita, Undurana 1c, Undurana 2a and Yakala.

1,267,500

615,000

615,000

Victoria Daly Shire Council

Amanbidji, Bulla, Daguragu, Kalkaringi, Myatt, Pigeon Hole, Timber Creek & Town Camps, Victoria River, Wave Hill, Yarralin and outstations in the region.

1,119,248

781,372

781,372

Warnbi Aboriginal Corp Kakadu

Cannon Hill, Djirrbiyak, Jabiru, Kapalga, Mamukala, Manabadurma, Mudginberri, Paradise Farm, Patonga Homestead, and Spring Peak.

728,000

341,000

341,000

West Arnhem Shire Council

Croker Island, Goulbourn Island, Oenpelli, Wilgi and Araru Pt.

990,500

599,500

599,500

[ Return to Top ]


Queensland (QLD)

CDEP Provider Locations covered by CDEP Provider

Approved Funding 2009-2010
$

Approved Funding 2010-2011
$

Approved Funding 2011-2012
$

Bynoe Community Advancement Co-Operative Society Ltd

Karumba and Normanton.

155,000

295,000

295,000

Cairns Regional Community Development & Employment Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Corporation

Chillagoe, Croydon, Laura (Qld) and Mount Garnet.

825,500

561,000

541,000

Cairns Regional Community Development & Employment Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Corporation (provider changed to Jobfind Coen)

Coen.

1,020,000

255,000

0

Cairns Regional Community Development & Employment Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Corporation

China Camp, Daunivale, Jajikal, Lungdin, Shipton Flats, Thompsons Creek, Wujal Wujal and Zig Zag.

753,500

296,000

286,000

Central Queensland Indigenous Development Ltd

Woorabinda.

386,000

355,000

355,000

Cherbourg Aboriginal Shire Council

Cherbourg.

291,300

341,100

343,100

Community Enterprises Australia Ltd (Aurukun)

Aurukun.

1,757,300

636,100

628,600

Community Enterprises Australia Ltd (Weipa)

Napranum, Mapoon.

976,800

500,000

500,000

Coolgaree Aboriginal Corporation. for CDEP

Palm Island.

885,000

395,000

395,000

Jobfind Centres Australia Pty Ltd

Hope Vale.

965,000

515,000

515,000

Jobfind Centres Australia Pty Ltd

Lockhart River.

1,327,600

971,000

641,000

Jobfind Centres Australia Pty Ltd

Baas Yard, Bull Lake, Christmas Creek, Eunnmen, Jimmy's Camp, Melamen, Muuthant, Ngakayangka, Ngakyangkam, Penkelthan, Poonko, Pormpuraaw, Southwell, Thaa-Nhuge, Wahurphaanth, War Paant, Wartoman and Yaawathan.

1,899,600

679,200

649,200

Jobfind Centres Australia Pty Ltd  (previous provider Cairns Regional Community Development & Employment Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Corporation)

Coen.

 

155,000

400,000

Kowanyama Aboriginal Shire Council

Kowanyama.

698,750

500,000

500,000

Mornington Shire Council

Mornington Island.

1,300,000

670,000

670,000

Mount Isa Skills Assoc  Incorporated

Bedourie, Birdsville, Boulia, Burketown, Camooweal and Dajarra.

415,000

415,000

415,000

Mount Isa Skills Assoc  Incorporated

Bannick Burn, Doomadgee, Eight Mile (Qld), Emu Creek (Qld), Gumhole, Ngooderi and Old Doomadgee.

1,150,000

670,000

670,000

Northern Peninsula Area Regional Council

Bamaga, Injinoo, New Mapoon, Seisia and Umagico.

1,524,000

848,400

618,000

Paroo Shire Council

Cunnamulla.

196,000

280,000

280,000

The Smith Family – Gulf Pilot

Normanton, Doomadgee and Mornington Island.

349,550

208,700

699,100

[ Return to Top ]


South Australia (SA)

CDEP Provider Locations covered by CDEP Provider

Approved Funding 2009-2010
$

Approved Funding 2010-2011
$

Approved Funding 2011-2012
$

Bungala Aboriginal Corporation

Coober Pedy, Oodnadatta, Marree, Copley, Iga Warta, Nipapanha, Yappila and Hawker.

770,000

290,000

280,000

Bungala Aboriginal Corporation. - APY Lands

Amata, Iwantja, Mimili, Kaltjiti, Watinuma, Ernabella and surrounding homelands, Yunyarinyi, Nyapari, Kanpi, Kalka, Pipalyatjara and Watarru.

1,363,000

1,360,000

1,350,000

Oak Valley (Maralinga)  Incorporated

Oak Valley.

922,000

336,000

358,000

Scotdesco Incorporated

Bookabie and Scotdesco.

650,000

220,500

219,500

Tjutjunaku Worka Tjuta Incorporated

Ceduna and surrounding communities including Koonibba and Tia Tuckia.

545,125

313,550

310,850

Yalata Community Incorporated

Yalata.

597,250

479,500

479,500

[ Return to Top ]


Tasmania (TAS)

CDEP Provider Locations covered by CDEP Provider

Approved Funding 2009-2010
$

Approved Funding 2010-2011
$

Approved Funding 2011-2012
$

Flinders Island Aboriginal Association Incorporated Flinders Island, Thule Farm, Lady Barron and Cape Barren Island. 500,000 500,000 500,000

[ Return to Top ]


Western Australia (WA)

CDEP Provider Locations covered by CDEP Provider

Approved Funding 2009-2010
$

Approved Funding 2010-2011
$

Approved Funding 2011-2012
$

Ashburton Aboriginal Corporation

Punmu, Kunawarrritji, Parnngurr, Youngaleena, Marble Bar, Nullagine, Warralong, Jigalong, Onslow,  Ngurawaana and Yandeyarra (Yandeyarra - previously provided by Ngarda Ngarli Yarndu Foundation Incorporated).

1,832,500

1,421,768

1,208,068

Community Enterprises Australia Ltd (Kununurra)

Wyndham and surrounds, Oombulgurri, Kalumburu, Mulan, Balgo and Billiluna.

1,263,407

1,481,813

1,344,906

East Kimberley CDEP PTY LTD

Alligator Hole, Barangya, Baula Wah, Bell Springs, Bow River, Brumby Plains, Cockatoo Springs, Crocodile Hole, Darlu Darlu, Dillon Springs, Doojum, Emu Creek (WA), Flying Fox, Flywell, Four Mile, Geboowama, Glen Hill, Goose Hill, Halls Creek, Halls Creek Region, Hollow Springs, Jilariya, Jimbilum, Koongie Park, Kumbrarumba, Kundat Djaru, Kununurra, Kununurra Region, Lamboo Station, Lumuku, Mardiwah Loop, Milba, Mirima, Mistake Creek, Molly Springs, Mud Springs, Munthanmar, Ngulwirriwirri, Nicholson Camp, Nimbing, Norton Bore, Nullywah, Red Creek (WA), Red Hill (WA), Shedley's, Speewah Valley, Warmun, Woolah, Wuggabun, Wurrenranginy, Yardgee and Yirralallem.

2,195,926

1,230,043

1,062,042

Emama Nguda Aboriginal Corporation

Budulah, Burrinunga, Derby, Djimung Nguda, Karmulinunga and Mowanjum.

521,037

467,527

250,527

Emu Services
(The Trustee for Indigenous Program Trust)

Cardabia, Carnarvon, Denham, Exmouth, Mungullah and Ullawarra.

599,417

440,760

430,760

Emu Services
(The Trustee for Indigenous Program Trust (previous provider Shire of Upper Gascoyne)

Burringurrah Aboriginal Community and Gascoyne Junction.

0

216,782

206,782

Jarlmadangah Burru Aboriginal Corporation

Jarlmadangah, Balginjirr, Bedunburru, Pandanus Park, Mt Anderson and Udialla.

581,682

286,564

276,564

Kullarri Regional CDEP Incorporated

North Zone including Ardyaloon, Djarindjin & Lombadina Communities and surrounding outstations; Central Zone including Beagle Bay Community and surrounding outstations; South Zone including Bidyadanga Community and surrounding outstations. 

3,229,067

1,613,687

1,474,537

Kurungal Council Incorporated

Wangkatjungka, Ngumpan and Kupartiya communities.

815,258

429,515

429,515

Marra Worra Worra Aboriginal Corporation

Fitzroy Valley Communities.

2,972,535

1,533,214

1,529,411

Midwest Employment & Economic Development Aboriginal Corporation (MEEDAC –Geraldton)

Mullewa, Morawa, Yalgoo, Perenjori, Carnamah, Three Springs, Mingenew, Nabawa, Pia Wadjarri Community, Mt Wittenoon Station, Kardaloo Community and Barrell Well Community.

1,121,580

725,324

715,325

Midwest Employment & Economic Development Aboriginal Corporation (MEEDAC – Kalgoorlie) (Previous provider Nooda Ngulegoo Aboriginal Corporation)

Condinup, Norseman, Menzies, Leonora, Laverton, Kookynie, Moropoi Station, Pinjin Station, AMOS, Nurra Kurramunoo, Wiluna, Kutkabubba, Windidda and Karalundi,

 1,648,859

1,117,084

1,107,084

Ngaanyatjarra Council Aboriginal Corporation

Warburton, Wanarn, Warakurna, Irruntju, Mantamuru, Cosmo Newberry, Papulankutja, Patjarr, Kiwirrkurra, Tjirrkarli and Tjurkurla.

2,153,719

1,155,439

1,145,439

Ngarda Ngarli Yarndu Foundation Incorporation (Provider changed to Ashburton)

Yandeyarra.

42,000

0

0

Nooda Ngulegoo Aboriginal Corporation (Provider changed to MEEDAC – Kalgoorlie)

Condinup, Norseman, Menzies, Leonora, Laverton, Kookynie, Moropoi Station, Pinjin Station, AMOS, Nurra Kurramunoo, Wiluna, Kutkabubba, Windidda and Karalundi.

100,000

0

0

Paupiyala Tjarutja Aboriginal Corporation

Tjuntjuntjarra Community.

633,891

209,782

199,782

Shire of Upper Gascoyne (provider changed to Emu)

Burringurrah Aboriginal Community and Gascoyne Junction.

529,391

0

0

Winun Ngari Aboriginal Corporation

Looma, Derby and Gibb River Road.

830,296

561,499

551,499

Yulella Aboriginal Corporation

Cue, Meekatharra, Mount Magnet, Sandstone, Yulga Jinna Community and Buttah Windee Community.

1,082,162

742,325

644,325

Yungngora Association Incorporated

Yungngora, Bidajul, Mingalkala and Parkal Springs.

1,406,715

518,005

508,005

[ Return to Top ]


Content Updated: 8 November 2012