Approved money management course providers directory

This directory lists organisations funded under the Australian Government's Financial Management Program (FMP) to provide money management services in:

Northern Territory

Australian Red Cross
Central Site
Ground Floor, Darwin Plaza Mall
Phone:  08 8924 3969
Fax:  08 8941 8239

Delivers services to:

  • Ampilatwatja
  • Angurugu
  • Darwin
  • Milyakburra (Bickerton Island)
  • Umbakumba
  • Yuendumu

Bawinanga Aboriginal Council
Central Site
Lot 476 Maningrida NT 0822
Phone: 08 8979 5799
Fax: 08 8979 5839

Delivers services to:

  • Maningrida and
  • Maningrida Outstations (35)

CatholicCare NT
Central Site
42 Paterson Street
Tennant Creek NT 0860
Phone: 08 8962 3065
Fax: 08 8958 2499

Delivers services to:

  • Ali Curang
  • Alpurrurulam (Lake Nash)
  • Aminbidji
  • Atitjere
  • Beswick
  • Bonya
  • Borroloola
  • Bulla
  • Bulman
  • Daguraga
  • Elliot
  • Engawala
  • Gulunguru
  • Imangara (Murray Downs)
  • Kalakrindji
  • Kalinjarri
  • Lajamanu
  • Minyerri (Hodgson Downs)
  • Nauiyu (Daly River)
  • Ngukurr (Rittarangu)
  • Nturiya (Ti Tree)
  • Numbulwar
  • Owatilla (Canteen Creek)
  • Palumpa
  • Peppimenarti
  • Pigeon Hole
  • Pmara Jutunya
  • Robinson River
  • Tara (Neutral Junction)
  • Tennant Creek
  • Tennant Creek - Kargaru
  • Tennant Creek - Marla Marla
  • Tennant Creek - Munji-Marla
  • Tennant Creek - Ngalpa Ngalpa
  • Tennant Creek - Sorry Camp
  • Tennant Creek - The Village
  • Tennant Creek - Tinkarli
  • Tennant Creek - Village Camp
  • Tennant Creek - Wuppa
  • Timber Creek
  • Wadeye
  • Weemoi
  • Willowra
  • Wutunurrguraa
  • Yarralin (Victoria River Downs)

East Arnhem Shire Council
Central Site
Galiwin'ku, Elcho Island (opposite the Shire Office)
Phone: 08 8987 9265
Fax: 08 8987 9095

Delivers services to:

  • Galiwinku
  • Gapuwiyak
  • Milingimbi
  • Ramingining

HK Training and Consultancy
Central Site

Level 1, 11 Satepak House
Palmerston NT 0830
Phone: 1300 170011 (Free Call)
Fax: 89 31 6610

Delivers services to:

  • Acacia Larrakia
  • Amangul (Adelaide River Town Camp)
  • Belyuen
  • Darwin - Bagot Community
  • Darwin - Knuckey Lagoon Community
  • Darwin - Kulaluck
  • Darwin - Minmarama Park
  • Darwin - Railway Dam
  • Gunbalanya (Oenpelli)
  • Jabiru - Manabandruma TC
  • Manabadruma Town Camp
  • Minjilang (Crocker Island)
  • Mudginberri
  • Palmerston Indigenous Village
  • Warruwi (Goulburn Island)

Kalano Community Association
Central Site
Lot 1864 McKeddie Road,
Katherine NT 0850
Phone: 08 8972 8226
Fax: 08 8971 0105

Delivers services to:

  • Barunga
  • Binjari
  • Katherine - Geyulkgan
  • Katherine - Jodetluk (Gorge Camp)
  • Katherine - Kalano (Miali Brumby)
  • Katherine – Rockhole

Laynhapuy Homelands Association
Central Site
86 Galpu Road
Yirrkala NT 0880
Phone: 08 8939 1000
Fax: 08 8987 1443

Delivers services to:

  • Gapuwiyak - Balma
  • Gapuwiyak - Bayguntji
  • Gapuwiyak - Bunhanura
  • Gapuwiyak - Burrum
  • Gapuwiyak - Mirrngatja
  • Gapuwiyak - Raymangirr
  • Gapuwiyak - Yalakun
  • Gunyangara (Ski Beach)
  • Laynhapuy - Barraratjpi
  • Laynhapuy - Barrkira
  • Laynhapuy - Bawaka
  • Laynhapuy - Bukudal
  • Laynhapuy - Buymarr
  • Laynhapuy - Dhalinybuy
  • Laynhapuy - Dhuruputjpi
  • Laynhapuy - Djarrakpi
  • Laynhapuy - Galkila
  • Laynhapuy - Gangan
  • Laynhapuy - Garrthlala
  • Laynhapuy - Gurkaway
  • Laynhapuy - Gurrumuru
  • Laynhapuy - Gutjangan
  • Laynhapuy - Rurrangala
  • Laynhapuy - Wandawuy
  • Laynhapuy - Yangunbi
  • Laynhapuy - Yilpara
  • Laynhapuy - Yinimala
  • Laynhapuy - Yuduyudu
  • Nhulunbuy
  • Wallaby Beach
  • Yirrkala

Lutheran Community Care
Central Site
55A Gap Road
Alice Springs NT 0870
Phone: 08 8953 5160
Fax: 08 8953 1458

Delivers services to:

  • Alice Springs Municipality
  • Apatula (Finke)
  • Areyonga
  • Haasts Bluff
  • Hermannsburg (Ntaria)
  • Imanpa (Mount Ebenezer)
  • Kaltukatjara (Docker River)
  • Kintore
  • Mutitjulu
  • Papunya
  • Santa Teresa
  • Twjumpa Outstations
  • Ulpanyali (Tempe Downs)
  • Wallace Rockhole

Mission Australia
Central Site
Shop 1/10 Third Street
Katherine NT 0852
Phone: 08 8971 7237
Fax: 08 8971 7468

Delivers services to:

  • Eva Valley (Manyallaluk)
  • Jilkminggan (Elsey)
  • Katherine (Municipality)
  • Kybrook Farm (Copperfield Creek)
  • Mataranka
  • Mataranka TC - Mulggan
  • Pine Creek
  • Rittarangu (Urapunga)

Sommerville Community Services Inc.
Central Site
147 Lee Point Road
WAGAMAN NT 0810 
08 8945 1533

Delivers Services to:

  • Adelaide River
  • Batchelor
  • Bees Creek
  • Berry Springs
  • Darwin River
  • Howard Springs
  • Humpty Doo Township
  • Marrakai
  • Moulden
  • Noonamah
  • Virginia
  • Wagaman

Tiwi Islands Training and Employment Board
Central Site
Nguiu
Puti Street, Nguiu
Bathurst Island (opposite the Shire Council)
Phone: 08 8970 9182
Fax: 08 8970 9252

Delivers services to:

  • Milikapiti (Melville Island)
  • Nguiu / Wurrumiyanga (Bathurst Island)
  • Pirlangimpi (Melville Island)
  • Wurankuwu (Bathurst Island)

Waltja Tjutangku Palyapayi
Central Site
3 Ghan Rd
Alice Springs NT 0871
Phone: 08 8953 4488 

Delivers services to:

  • Amoonguna
  • Iwupataka (Jay Creek)
  • Laramba (Napperby)
  • Mount Liebig
  • Nyirripi
  • Titjikala (Maryvale)
  • Urapuntja - Amengernterneah
  • Urapuntja - Arawerr
  • Urapuntja - Arlparra
  • Utopia
  • Wilora (Stirling)
  • Yuelamu

Western Australia

Kununurra Waringarri Aboriginal Corporation
Central Site
Speargrass Road
Kununurra WA 6743
Phone: 08 9168 1528
Fax: 08 9168 2210

Delivers services to:

  • Bethal (Emu Creek)
  • Kalumburu
  • Kununurra
  • Mirima
  • Molly Springs
  • Nullywah
  • Oombulgurri
  • Warray
  • Woolah (Doon Doon)
  • Wyndham

Geraldton Resource Centre
Central Site

180 Marine Terrace
Geraldton WA 6530

Postal Address
PO Box 159
Geraldton 6530
Phone: 08 9964 3533
Fax: 08 9964 3439
Email: grc@asn.au

Delivers services to:

  • Dongara
  • Geraldton
  • Meekatharra
  • Morawa
  • Mullewa
  • Northampton

Winun Ngari Aboriginal Corporation
Central Site
16 Loch Street
Derby WA 6728
Phone: 08 9191 1877
Fax: 08 9191 1964
Email: wnacceo@bigpond.com

Deliver services to:

  • Derby
  • Gibb River
  • Karmulinunga
  • Looma
  • Mowanjum
  • Pandanus Park

Kimberley Employment Services Pty Ltd
2 Weld Street
Broome WA 6725
PO Box 1311
Broome WA 6725
Phone: 08 9192 6700
Fax: 08 9192 8759

Delivers services to:

  • Bayulu
  • Djugerari
  • Fitzroy Crossing
  • Jimbalakudunj
  • Joy Springs
  • Junjuwa
  • Kadjina
  • Koorabye
  • Kurnangki
  • Mindi Rardi
  • Muludja
  • Ngurtuwarta
  • Wangkatjungka
  • Yakanarra
  • Yungnora

Broome CIRCLE
Central Site
Cnr Frederick & Weld Streets
Broome WA 6724
Phone: 08 9193 6425
Fax: 08 9193 6475

Delivers services to:

  • Ardyaloon
  • Beagle Bay
  • Bidyadanga
  • Broome
  • Djarindjin

Jungarni-Jutiya Alcohol Action Council
Central Site
Lot 94 Thomas Street
Halls Creek WA 6770
Phone: 08 9168 6168
Fax: 08 9168 6205
Email: admin@jungarni.org

Delivers services to:

  • Balgo
  • Crocodile Hole
  • Frog Hollow
  • Halls Creek
  • Konjie Park
  • Kundat Djaru
  • Mardiwah Loop
  • Mindibungu
  • Mulan
  • Nicholson Community
  • Red Hill Community
  • Warmun
  • Yardgee Community
  • Yiyilli

South Australia

Matrix on Board
Central Site
Mimili Council Office
PMB Mimili SA
Ph 08 8954 9160
Fax: 08 8954 0160

Delivers services to:

  • Amata
  • Mimili
  • Pukatja/Ernabella

Placed based income management locations

Bankstown NSW

Creating Links Co-operative Ltd
7/372 Chapel Road
Bankstown, NSW 2200
Phone: 02 8713 7700

Shepparton VIC

Primary Care Connect          
399 Wyndham Street,
Shepparton VIC 3630.           
Phone: 03 5823 3200 

Playford SA

Anglicare – SA           
91 – 93 Elizabeth Way
Elizabeth SA 5112
Phone: 08 8209 5400

Logan QLD

Youth and Family Service (Logan City) Inc  
376 Kingston Road
Slacks Creek Qld 4127         
Phone: 07 3826 1500 

Rockhampton QLD

Central Queensland Financial Counselling Association        
27 East Street
Rockhampton 4700 QLD
Phone: 1800 238 085 

Content Updated: 28 October 2013