Mental Health Respite: Carer Support - Questions and Answers - Issue 6

Q&A issue no. 6 (Wednesday 19 December 2012)

Q1. Question and answer 10 from Q&A Issue 5 states:

"Q10. Attachments could be used to ‘demonstrate’ our organisation’s knowledge/experience for questions 29, 31, 32 and 33.  Please clarify whether or not we can use attachments for these criteria.

A. Where a question asks for evidence (or supporting evidence), Applicants may attach documents to their Application that they consider relevant."

Does this mean that there are word limits for each criterion response, however Applicants can attach as many supporting documents as they wish to demonstrate their knowledge/experience - thus using as many words as they see fit to answer the question rather than complying with the word limits? Will there be any disadvantage to Applicants that do not include attachments?

How many attachments can an Applicant include? What length can these attachments be - for example can an organisation attach a full 30 page document to provide knowledge and evidence for each criteria?

A. Where the Application Form asks for evidence (or supporting evidence), Applicants may, but are not required to, attach documentary evidence to support their responses to questions.  The attachments must be referred to in the answers to the questions.  Applications will be assessed primarily on answers provided in the Application Form to questions. DSS will refer to additional information in attachments (where those attachments are allowed to be included) to confirm or clarify the information contained in the answers in the Application Form.

Q2. There are some questions in the Application Form relating to funding from DSS, e.g:

Has your organisation applied for any other DSS funding in the past 12 months?

Does your organisation already receive funding from DSS?

How should an organisation that receives DSS funding through a subcontracted arrangement with another organisation respond to these questions?

A. An Applicant only involved in a sub-contacting arrangement with another organisation should answer ‘no’ to these questions.

Q3. What is the duration of funding for new and expanded MHR:CS services?

A. Successful Applicants for new MHR:CS services will be offered funding until 30 June 2016.  Successful Applicants for expanded MHR:CS services will be offered funding until the same end date as their current MHR:CS funding.

Q4. Can the Department advise how to complete the budget table in Question 24a. of the Application Form? The table asks Applicants to indicate Budget Amount ($) and Totals ($). Do we include annual figures in the "Budget Amount" column and total funding (for duration of the service) in the "Totals" column?

A. Applicants should provide an indicative budget based on a 12 month period.  Figures in the Total column should be the total of the Sub-items for each Budget Item.

Q5. In line with SACS Equal Remuneration legislation, our staffing costs are set to increase. Do we factor this into the budget?

A. The funding amount does not take into account the Modern Award increases.  Successful organisations may be eligible to receive Commonwealth Social and Community Services Award supplementation in addition to the funding amounts listed in the Program Guidelines and the Application Form. The Department will ascertain the eligibility of all successful Applicants for supplementation, and include the supplementation in funding agreements.

Q6. We are a for-profit organisation looking after residents with persistent mental illnesses. We deliver independent living skills support and psychosocial support. We have more than 10 carers on site, and all our carers are entitled to a salary for their caring role.

Could you please confirm whether or not our organisation is eligible for funding under your program?

A. Section 4.1.4 of Part C2 of the Program Guidelines states that carers who are not eligible for MHR:CS funded services include ‘paid carers whose vocation is providing personal care services to the person with a mental illness, in return for wages or salary.’ 

Last updated: