Online application portal - Privacy Statements

I consent to the Department collecting the personal information in this recruitment form for the purposes of evaluating my job application. I am aware that the personal information in this form may be disclosed to DSS staff members, for the purpose of considering my application, and contacting me where appropriate about my job application. To make sure I am the best person for the job, I am aware that some information I provide in this form may be disclosed to third parties, including DSS contractors, to enable the Department to verify my details and conduct referee and security checks.

Any personal information collected by the Department from your job application and from the recruitment process generally will be handled by the Department in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles, consistent with the Department’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

For external applicants

DSS’s talent register is a way for you to inform others within DSS about some of your talents and achievements, in education, in the workplace, and in the community generally, to make sure you are considered for roles which you may be suited to within the Department. To be included in the talent register, you need to ‘opt in’, by following the procedure set out below then uploading either your CV or a summary of your education and employment history for others to consider:

Privacy Statement and Consent Form

I would like to opt in to have my CV or Summary of Education and Employment History (‘Summary’), included on the Department’s internal talent register. By opting in, I consent to the Department disclosing the personal information in my CV or Summary to DSS staff who are authorised to view the talent register.  I am aware that this may include staff from People Branch, and managerial staff across the Department, who wish to evaluate my CV or Summary and where appropriate contact me, for the purpose of filling vacancies within the Department.   

If I am contacted about a particular position, I am aware that some information I provide in my CV/Summary may subsequently be disclosed to third parties, to enable the Department to verify my details and conduct referee and security checks, to make sure I am the best person for the job.”

To provide your consent, please upload the CV/Summary, which you wish to disclose.

Any personal information collected by the Department from your CV/Summary and from the recruitment process generally will be handled by the Department in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles, consistent with the Department’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

For internal applicants

DSS’s internal recruitment register is a way for you to inform others within DSS about some of your talents and achievements, in education, in the workplace, and in the community generally, to make sure you are considered for roles which you may be suited to within the Department. To be included in the internal recruitment register, you need to ‘opt in’, by following the procedure set out below then uploading either your CV or a summary of your education and employment history for others to consider:

Privacy Statement and Consent form

I would like to opt in to have my CV or Summary of Education and Employment History (‘Summary’), included on the Department’s internal recruitment register. By opting in, I consent to the Department disclosing the personal information in my CV or Summary to DSS staff who are authorised to view the talent register.  I am aware that this may include staff from People Branch, and managerial staff across the Department, who wish to evaluate my CV or Summary and where appropriate contact me, for the purpose of filling internal vacancies within the Department.   

If I am contacted about a particular position, I am aware that some information I provide in my CV/Summary may subsequently be disclosed to third parties, to enable the Department to verify my details and conduct referee (and security) checks, to make sure I am the best person for the job.”

To provide your consent, please upload the CV/Summary, which you wish to disclose.

Any personal information collected by the Department from your CV/Summary and from the recruitment process generally will be handled by the Department in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles, consistent with the Department’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Last updated: