Organisation Charts

DSS Portfolio Structure – February 2014

DSS Executive

Secretary – Finn Pratt

Deputy Secretaries reporting to the Secretary

[ top ]

Deputy Secretary Areas of Responsibility

Deputy Secretary – Michael Lye Acting

Families – Michael Lye, Group Manager (Liz Hefren-Webb Acting)

  • Family Payments & Child Support – Andrew Whitecross, Branch Manager (Diana Lindenmayer Acting to mid 2014)
  • Parental Payments & Family Research – Phil Brown, Branch Manager
  • Family Support Program – Eliza Strapp, Acting Branch Manager
  • Welfare Payments Reform & Money Management – Liz Hefren-Webb, Branch Manager (Lara Purdy Acting)

Program Office – Tim Reddel, Group Manager

  • Program Service – Trish Woolley, Branch Manager
  • Program Strategy – Chantelle Stratford, Acting Branch Manager
  • Program Solutions – Fiona Smart, Branch Manager
  • Program Performance – Helen Board, Branch Manager

Women & Children Safety, Communities & Mental Health – Cate McKenzie, Group Manager

  • Children's Policy – Jill Farrelly, Branch Manager
  • Community Wellbeing & Mental Health – Karen Pickering, Branch Manager
  • Family Safety – Jill Farrelly, Branch Manager

Housing, Homelessness & Gambling – Bryan Palmer, Group Manager

  • Homelessness & Gambling – Susan Black, Principal Advisor (Amy Laffan Acting to May 2014)
  • Housing & Inter-Government – John Riley, Branch Manager
  • Housing Affordability Programs – Kathryn Mandla, Branch Manager

[ top ]

Deputy Secretary – Serena Wilson

Social Policy – Paul McBride, Group Manager (Alanna Foster Acting to mid 2014)

  • Seniors & Means Test – Alanna Foster, Branch Manager (Ian Joyce Acting to mid 2014)
  • Social Security, Relationships & International – Michalina Stawyskyj, Branch Manager
  • Data & Modelling – Judy Schneider, Branch Manager (Joanne Hillermann Acting)
  • Strategic Policy & Research – Flora Carapellucci, Branch Manager (Therese Stuart Acting to mid 2014)
  • Longitudinal Studies, Evaluation & Policy Capability – Fiona Sawyers, Acting Branch Manager

Disability & Carers – Evan Lewis, Group Manager

  • Disability & Carers Policy – Karen Wilson, Branch Manager
  • Disability & Carers Payments Policy – Allyson Essex, Branch Manager
  • Autism & Early Intervention – Mitchell Cole, Acting Branch Manager
  • BSWAT Employment Response Team – Laura Angus, Branch Manager

NDIS – Nick Hartland, Group Manager

  • Policy & Legislation – Alison Smith, Branch Manager
  • Policy & Legislation – Bruce Smith, Branch Manager
  • Governance & Program Management – Kath Paton, Acting Branch Manager
  • Financing – Jillian Moses, Branch Manager

Specialist Employment Services – Fiona Buffinton, Group Manager

  • Disability Employment Services Program – Lis Kelly, Branch Manager
  • Disability Employment Services Policy – Sharon Stuart, Branch Manager

Income Support – Ty Emerson, Acting Group Manager

  • Policy & Payment Design – Ty Emerson, Branch Manager (Erin Rule Acting)
  • Payment Integrity & Performance Information – Murray Kimber, Branch Manager

Welfare System Taskforce (to mid 2014) – Paul McBride, Group Manager

  • Welfare System Taskforce – Flora Carapellucci, Branch Manager
  • Welfare System Taskforce – Andrew Whitecross, Branch Manager
  • Policy & Strategic Capability – Sean Innis, Group Manager

[ top ]

Deputy Secretary & Chief Operating Officer – Felicity Hand

Delivery Strategy & Reform Management Office – James Christian, Group Manager

  • Delivery Strategy & Reform Management Office – Dave Agnew, Branch Manager
  • National Delivery Office – Liz Stehr, Branch Manager
  • Northern Territory  – Gayle de la Cruz, Acting State Manager
  • South Australia – Christine Steele, State Manager
  • Victoria – Bernadette Ryan, State Manager
  • Tasmania – Anthony Speed, State Manager
  • New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory – Lucelle Veneros, State Manager
  • Western Australia – Helen Grinbergs, State Manager
  • Queensland – Liz Cain, State Manager

Enterprise Agreement and MoG – Donna Moody, Group Manager

  • Enterprise Agreement and MoG – Helen Duke, Acting Branch Manager

Building DSS (to May 2014) – Susan Black, Group Manager

Corporate Support – Margaret McKinnon, Group Manager

  • Ministerial, Parliamentary & Executive Support – Sharon Bailey, Branch Manager
  • Communication & Media – Tracey Bell, Branch Manager
  • People – Shona Moloney, Branch Manager

Finance & Services – Steve Jennaway, Group Manager

  • Financial Accounting – Lasantha Samaranayake, Acting Branch Manager
  • Financial Management – Kurt Munro, Branch Manager
  • Budget Development & Efficiency Project– Scott Dilley, Branch Manager (Dual role)
  • Property, Environment, Procurement & Security – Peter Broadhead, Branch Manager

Information Management & Technology – Peter Qui, Group Manager

  • Corporate & Data Services – Sebastian Hood, Branch Manager
  • Application Services – Watson Blaikie, Branch Manager
  • IT Operations – Max Devereux, Branch Manager
  • Shared Services – Scott Glare, Branch Manager

Legal & Compliance – Janean Richards, Group Manager

  • Commercial & Aged Care Law – Matthew Roper, Branch Manager
  • Public Law – Joanna Carey, Branch Manager
  • Assurance & Compliance – Jan Lawless, Branch Manager
  • Cross Portfolio & Information – Jan Lawless, Branch Manager
  • SSAT Registrar – Louise Anderson, Branch Manager

[ top ]

Deputy Secretary – Barbara Bennett

Settlement & Multicultural Affairs – Robert Hoitink, Group Manager

  • Multicultural & Settlement Policy – Warren Pearson, Branch Manager
  • Settlement & Multicultural Program – Kris Cala, Branch Manager

    Project and Deregulation Office

    • Project and Deregulation Office – Janet Stodulka, Branch Manager
    • Project and Deregulation Office – Ros Baxter, Branch Manager

    [ top ]

    Deputy Secretary – Carolyn Smith Acting

    Aged Care Quality & Compliance – Iain Scott, Group Manager

    • Quality & Monitoring – Lyn Murphy, Branch Manager
    • Aged Care Business Systems – Brendan Moon, Acting Branch Manager
    • Senior Nurse Advisor – Susan Hunt, Branch Manager
    • Prudential & Approved Provider Regulation – Damian Coburn, Branch Manager
    • Aged Care Complaints – Michael Culhane, Branch Manager
    • Grants Services Transition – Leo Kennedy, Branch Manager

    Ageing & Aged Care – Carolyn Smith, Group Manager (Rachel Balmanno Acting)

    • Transition Office – Rachel Balmanno, Branch Manager (Louise O’Neill Acting)
    • Policy & Evaluation – Russell de Burgh, Branch Manager
    • Aged Care Programs – Shona McQueen, Branch Manager
    • Home & Community Care – Ben Vincent, Branch Manager
    • Access Reform – Craig Harris, Branch Manager
    • Ageing & Service Improvement – Shirley Browne, Branch Manager
    • Finance & Funding – Nigel Murray, Branch Manager

    The Department of Social Services Portfolio Bodies and Statutory Office Holders

    [ top ]

    Content Updated: 24 February 2014