Organisation Charts

DSS Executive

Secretary – Finn Pratt

Deputy Secretaries reporting to the Secretary

  • Deputy Secretary – Serena Wilson, Social Security
  • Deputy Secretary – Barbara Bennett, Families & Communities
  • Deputy Secretary & Chief Operating Officer – Michael Lye Acting, Corporate & Delivery
  • Deputy Secretary – Felicity Hand, Disabilities & Housing
  • Deputy Secretary – Carolyn Smith Acting, Ageing & Aged Care

[ top ]

Deputy Secretary Areas of Responsibility

Deputy Secretary – Serena Wilson, Social Security

Payments Policy – Cath Halbert

  • Labour Market Payments Policy – Ty Emerson, Branch Manager
  • Age, Disability & Carer Payments Policy – Michalina Stawyskyj, Branch Manager
  • Family & Students Payments Policy – Flora Carapellucci, Branch Manager (Diana Lindenmayer Acting)

Social Security Policy – Paul McBride, Group Manager (Alanna Foster Acting to late 2014)

  • Rates and Means Test Policy – Andrew Whitecross, Branch Manager
  • Eligibility & Participation Policy – Alanna Foster, Branch Manager (Danielle Donegan Acting)
  • Social Security Performance & Analysis – Murray Kimber, Branch Manager

Policy Office – Sean Innis, Group Manager

  • Policy Strategy – Allyson Essex, Branch Manager
  • Policy Systems – Kathryn Mandla, Branch Manager
  • Policy Evidence – David Dennis, Branch Manager

Welfare System Taskforce (to late 2014) – Paul McBride, Group Manager

  • Welfare System Taskforce – Flora Carapellucci, Branch Manager

[ top ]

Deputy Secretary – Barbara Bennett, Families & Communities

Multicultural, Settlement Services & Communities – Cate McKenzie, Group Manager

  • Multicultural, Settlement & Communities Policy – Warren Pearson, Branch Manager
  • Settlement & Multicultural Programmes – Kris Cala, Branch Manager
  • Family Safety – Jill Farrelly, Branch Manager

Programme Office – Tim Reddel, Group Manager

  • Civil Society & Programme Delivery Policy – Trish Woolley, Branch Manager
  • Programme Systems & Strategy – Chantelle Stratford, Acting Branch Manager
  • Programme Operations – Leo Kennedy, Branch Manager
  • Programme Performance – Helen Board, Branch Manager

Families – Michael Lye, Group Manager (Liz Hefren-Webb Acting)

  • Birth, Adoption & Care – Phil Brown, Branch Manager
  • Families & Children – Eliza Strapp, Acting Branch Manager
  • Financial & Social Capability – Liz Hefren-Webb, Branch Manager (Lara Purdy Acting)

[ top ]

Deputy Secretary & Chief Operating Officer – Michael Lye Acting, Corporate & Delivery

Delivery Strategy & Operations – Iain Scott, Group Manager

  • National Delivery – Dave Agnew, Branch Manager
  • Building DSS Delivery – Tracey Carroll, Acting Branch Manager
  • Northern Territory – Amanda Vallance, State Manager
  • South Australia – Christine Steele, State Manager
  • Victoria – Bernadette Ryan, State Manager
  • Tasmania – Anthony Speed, State Manager
  • New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory – Lucelle Veneros, State Manager
  • Western Australia – Helen Grinbergs, State Manager
  • Queensland – Liz Cain, State Manager

Deregulation, Assurance & Property – Steve Jennaway, Group Manager

  • Project and Deregulation Office –Tristan Reed, Acting Branch Manager
  • Project and Deregulation Office – Ros Baxter,  Branch Manager
  • Property, Environment, Procurement and Security – Peter Broadhead,  Branch Manger
  • Assurance – Jan Lawless,  Branch Manager

Corporate Support – Margaret McKinnon, Group Manager

  • Ministerial, Parliamentary & Executive Support – Sharon Bailey, Branch Manager
  • Communication & Media – Tracey Bell, Branch Manager
  • People – Shona Moloney, Branch Manager
  • People Branch Projects – Shirley Browne,  Branch Manager
  • Enterprise Agreement – Kurt Munro,  Branch Manager

Information Management & Technology – Peter Qui, Group Manager

  • Corporate & Data Services – Sebastian Hood, Branch Manager
  • Application Services – Watson Blaikie, Branch Manager
  • IT Operations – Helen Duke, Acting Branch Manager
  • Shared Services – Scott Glare, Branch Manager
  • Aged Care Business Systems – Sharon McCarter, Branch Manager

Finance & Services – Scott Dilley, Acting Group Manager

  • Financial Accounting – Stephen Sheehan, Branch Manager
  • Financial Management – TBA
  • Budget Development – TBA

Legal Services – Janean Richards, Chief Legal Counsel and Group Manager

  • Commercial & Aged Care Law – Matthew Roper, Branch Manager
  • Public Law – Joanna Carey, Branch Manager
  • SSAT Registrar – Louise Anderson, Branch Manager

[ top ]

Deputy Secretary – Felicity Hand, Disabilities & Housing

Housing, Homelessness & Gambling – Bryan Palmer, Group Manager

  • Homelessness & Gambling – Susan Black, Principal Advisor
  • Housing & Analysis – John Riley, Branch Manager

Specialist Employment Services – Fiona Buffinton, Group Manager

  • Disability Employment Services Programme – Lis Kelly, Branch Manager
  • Disability Employment Services Policy – Sharon Stuart, Branch Manager
  • Disability Employment Services Compliance – Lyn Murphy, Branch Manager

Disability & Carers – Evan Lewis, Group Manager

  • Disability & Carers Policy – Karen Wilson, Branch Manager
  • Autism & Early Intervention – Mitchell Cole, Acting Branch Manager
  • BSWAT Employment Response Team – Laura Angus, Branch Manager
  • Mental Health – Karen Pickering, Branch Manager

NDIS – Nick Hartland, Group Manager

  • Policy & Legislation – Alison Smith, Branch Manager
  • Policy & Legislation – Bruce Smith, Branch Manager
  • Governance & Stakeholder Relations – Deborah Winkler, Branch Manager
  • Financial Policy & Performance – Jillian Moses, Branch Manager

[ top ]

Deputy Secretary – Carolyn Smith Acting, Ageing & Aged Care

Aged Care Quality & Compliance – James Christian, Group Manager

  • Aged Care Complaints – Bernadette Walker, Acting Branch Manager
  • Prudential & Approved Provider Regulation – Damian Coburn, Branch Manager
  • Quality & Monitoring – Michael Culhane, Branch Manager
  • Senior Nurse Advisor – Susan Hunt, Branch Manager

Aged Care Policy & Reform – Carolyn Smith, Group Manager (Rachel Balmanno Acting)

  • Policy & Evaluation – Russell de Burgh, Branch Manager
  • Access Reform – Craig Harris, Branch Manager
  • Finance & Funding – Nigel Murray, Branch Manager
  • Transition Office – Rachel Balmanno, Branch Manager (Kerrie Westcott Acting from 16 July 2014)

Ageing & Aged Care Services – Donna Moody

  • Home & Community Care – Ben Vincent, Branch Manager
  • Aged Care Programmes – Shona McQueen, Branch Manager
  • Ageing & Service Improvement – Louise O’Neill, Acting Branch Manager

The Department of Social Services Portfolio Bodies and Statutory Office Holders

Last updated: